Solved

Command Line argument to launch application with different "Start in" folder

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
3,483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I'm trying to publish a RemoteApp on TS 2008.  I was able to setup all my applications except for one which requires the application to start on a different folder library.  
Unfortunately, TS 2008 does not give me the option to specify a "Start in" folder on the application properties.  I'm assuming i will need to include additional command line arguments for the application to start successfully, but i cant seem to find the command line argument to do this.
I am attaching screen shots of the application shortcut properties and the RemoteApp properties from TS 2008.

Thanks...
AppPrpts.bmp
RmtAppPrpts.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:AIUsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 24337361
You can always use a bat or cmd file instaed of application that does following in first line:

set PATH = %PATH%;M:\PPSWIN\mstrres\ADVANCED

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AIUsupport
ID: 24337546
I'm not sure if i understand correctly.  On the first image, "Target:" refers to my application and "Start in" is the working directory for the application which also holds user .ini files and config files for the application.  so i'm not sure where I should put this command.  Also, i have three libraries for this application or "Start in" directories.  
I've already tried using your command where it says "Always use the following command-line arguments:" on the remote application and failed.
Or do you mean i have to this command to like a login script.  If so i'm afraid it will not work because of the multiple libraries.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24338157
Try to run the following command instead of the original exe:

%Systemroot%\system32\cmd.exe /c "start "" /D"M:\ppswin\mstrres\ADVANCED" "M:\ppswin\DLL\AFEMNW32.exe""

Leave all the quotes exactly as they are; replace only library path as needed.
Alternatively, have you checked whether this program supports command line switches to tell it which ini file to use?
Start by running
AFEMNW32.exe /?
and if that doesn't yield a result, call the company and ask them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AIUsupport
ID: 31579504
Right on the money!!!  Thanks a lot your command worked.
0