Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does one switch between several SQLDataSource controls and bind them to the same gridview control?

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Using:  Visual Web Developer 2008; VB.Net backcoding; SQL Server Express

I have 4 SqlDataSource controls. I have 4 gridviews---each assigned to one of the datasource controls. I can make the appropriate gridviews visible not-visible and set their datasources via a selection from a drop down box control and an autopostback.  This works great----but its really clumsy and has a lot of code.

How can I use just 1 gridview control and specify the datasource to bind to the single gridview control upon the autopostback of the drop down box control? This method should have less code and be more efficient. I think I had done this at some time in the past but I can't remember how I did it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jazjef
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24337436
Have the drop down list with AutoPostback enabled.
Then add that to the Page load inside an if statement or something.

GridView.DataSource = yourdatasource

And then once the correct datasource was selected you can bind the gridview to it:

GridView.DataBind()
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xbrady
ID: 24337471
In your dropdownlist SelectedIndexChanged event you can problematically assign the DataSource for your GridView. So depending on which item is selected in your DropDownList you set the appropriate data source and then DataBind it.


gridView.DataSource = dataSource1
gridView.DataBind()
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
urir10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24337513
Well you will have to have an If statment in the page_load event :

So lets say:
If DropDownList.SelectedIndex = 1 Then
     gridView.DataSource = dataSource1
     gridView.DataBind()
ElseIf DropDownList.SelectedIndex = 1 Then
        gridView.DataSource = dataSource1
        gridView.DataBind()
and so on....


0