Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System account - problems logging in for various services

Posted on 2009-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01

With having perfomed any configuration changes to the server, I am getting numerous errors in the event viewer that show various services can't log in with the system account... I believe that's the problem.

See two errors below. The Event ID: 1022 I get a couple of hundred times / day, almost for every user in the system.

Event ID:      57860 I get about once a day.

These seem related, but I'm not sure. What causes them?

Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:	Logons 
Event ID:	1022
Date:		5/7/2009
Time:		11:49:49 PM
User:		N/A
Computer:	MYSERVER
Description:
Logon Failure on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVER)" - Windows 2000 account NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM; mailbox /o=First Organization/ou=first administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=MYUSER.
Error: -2147221231 
 
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
 
=====================================================
 
Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	Backup Exec
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	57860
Date:		5/5/2009
Time:		11:18:10 PM
User:		N/A
Computer:	MYSERVER
Description:
An error occurred while attempting to log in to the following server: "MYSERVER\SBSMONITORING".
 SQL error number: "0011".
 SQL error message: "[DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.
". 
 
 For more information, click the following link: 
http://eventlookup.veritas.com/eventlookup/EventLookup.jhtml
Data:
0000: 11 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0008: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Ronino
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 2000 total points
ID: 24337479
for the first, Please take a look at the below MS KB article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555420

To resolve this event, check if the Recipient Mailbox stated in the event description is disabled or locked-out. If it is disabled, then, enabling / un-locking the user account mailbox should solve the issue.

for the second one please refer to the below Symantic article

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/264616.htm





0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 24340017
Hi,

Appears to be an Exchange issue, not a SQL issue.

Cheers
  David
0