[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blocking private addresses on the external interface question

Posted on 2009-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
If i create an ACL on my border routers to prevent private IPs from coming in, will this have any affect on VPNs? We have several site to site VPN tunnels coming through the router and terminating in an ASA. Just want to make sure

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 1000 total points
ID: 24337927

It shouldn"t.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24340717
It will not, as long as it is an inbound filter on the external interface. The VPN traffic is in tunnel mode so is fully encapsulated. If it gets to and from there over the internet, it will not be blocked by the Martian Filter.
0