Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Date Field / Time Difference

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Here is what im using to populate the [time]  field with the time differenceon my form

[Forms]![RCAFRM]![time] = [Forms]![RCAFRM]![SERVAVA] - [Forms]![RCAFRM]![SERVUNA]

My problem is I want to store the time difference in hours / minutes but when I save the record it saves in in time format.

Example = 0:41 will savs as 12:41:00 AM

The format on the time feild is Short Time
0
Comment
Question by:mpden32
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 24337414
You need a variable to calculate Your time first ,possible in int conversion,then populate like,try this
dim dif as variant
dif =  [Forms]![RCAFRM]![SERVAVA] - [Forms]![RCAFRM]![SERVUNA]
[Forms]![RCAFRM]![time] =dif
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chuck Wood
ID: 24337425
A time field will only save time (7:30 AM). You need to use a Text field and format the hours:minutes text string to put in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpden32
ID: 24337696
Could you please help me with and example of how to configure my textbox on the from as well as the configureation of the field typr on my table
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Chuck Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 24337786
The line in the snippet should convert the 0:41 to a string. The field where you save this value (typr?) should have its DataType changed to Text.
[Forms]![RCAFRM]![time] = CStr([Forms]![RCAFRM]![SERVAVA] - [Forms]![RCAFRM]![SERVUNA])

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MikeToole
MikeToole earned 1000 total points
ID: 24338075
Datetime values are stored as floating point numbers in Access, e.g. 6pm today is 39939.75
- the .75 represents the time as three quarters of a day, and 39939 is the number of days since 31 Dec 1899
Any formatting you see will be as a result of formatting applied in the user interface.
Presumably the time difference in question really is 41 mins. This would be stored as 0.0284722222222222         i.e.      41/(24*60)
If you format the textbox as Medium Time this will display as 12:41 AM      -    i.e 41 minutes after midnight
Change the format to Short Time and it will display as 00:41 - just as you want.
This will handle time differences upto 23:59  

0
 

Author Comment

by:mpden32
ID: 24338114
Ok my goal is to get total time for events if I convert and save the time in my table \ field=totaltime how can I add those together and display back in hous and minutes
0