[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Entorage 2008 with Exchange 2007 connection issues

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have fairly simple structure consisting of a Windows 2008 domain running Exchange 2007.
Servers are
Iansvr01 - windows 2008 X64 Fileserver, DNS and DHCP
Ianexch01 - windows 2008 running exchange 2007
Network is pretty simple with only 8 users.  However one user (MD and owner of company) is looking to connect a NEW Macbook running Mac OS X 10.5.6 to the domain as their primary machine.
I have been trying unseccessfully to set up Entourage 2008 version 12.1.7

I have read many posts on various web sites but nothing seems to make this work.
Here is a synopsys of the set up.
On Account setup wizard I start up a new account
MD@company.com
click account is on exchange server.
Then Configure manually
Entering name and email address, then the authentification details
Account ID: md_company.com
domain : domain.com
Password : pwd of domain

Exchange server details are entered
mail.domain.com/owa

Finally entering the LDAP server (Iansvr01 as above) under the Advanced tab

When I complete this the mail account is listed in entourage but says NOT CONNECTED
restarting entourage does not change this status.

Can anyone help please, the MD is getting a little frustrated and thinks this should be a pretty simple task.

 
0
Comment
Question by:ianLMurdoch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alvesva
alvesva earned 300 total points
ID: 24338017
Try this:

Manually setting up the account, you'll entered.
email server:  myemail.mydomain.com   (Nothing else)
username:  username  (No @domain.com)
password:
Domain:  domain.com

Make sure the DNS setting on Mac is pointing internally.

I hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24338376
in addition to the above, if the mac isn't bound to AD, check in the Network system prefs under Advanced for the network connection you are using and in the DNS section and make sure that your domain name is in the Search Domains area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianLMurdoch
ID: 24362369
Thnaks to both Alvesva and jhyiesla for the responses but I still cannot get the macbook to receive any Exchange mail.  The exchange 2007 is a newly installed system and so I added the outlook virtual directories for exchange /Public /Exchweb and /Exchange which I unedrstand is necessary for Entourage as it will not work with the new OWA version.

However, Entourage still will not work and receive email.  I still get an error 170 whenever I try to receive or send any mail.

My question now is : Can Owa and Exchange outlook Virtual exist together on the same Exchange 2007 server ? We run the Client Access Server and Mailbox server on the same machine as it is our only Exchange server.

Surely someone has a similar setup and has Entourage 2008 working.

Regards

Ian Murdoch
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 450 total points
ID: 24363349
http://benskelton.blogs.com/ben_skeltons_blog/2007/01/entourage_and_e.html

http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=2007082012492012

http://blogs.technet.com/austinmc/archive/2009/04/17/connecting-entourage-with-exchange-2007.aspx

I've included the above links to see if they help with your problem.  We're running Exchange 2003 here and integrating Entourage 2008 was no big deal.  If you're having this much trouble, perhaps I"m glad that I haven't moved to Exchange 2007 yet. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianLMurdoch
ID: 24449037
Thanks to all your help. I now have this working and it works very well....
The system set up is as follows ...The macbook is running OS X 10.5.6 , Entourage is 2008, Exchange 2007, and Windows Server 2008 X64
It took some messing around and many failed attempts but finally the solution was as follows - I hope this helps someone else to avoid the time delays I have experienced

1. For a newly installed Exchange 2007 you have to add the exchange virtual directories for /Public /Exchweb and /Exchange as they are by default not added
2. Add mac to AD domain (there are many better forum explanations on this than I can give)
3. Open Entourage and click add new account
3. When the screen is presented, select Exchange account type
4. Now define the account details : The following worked for me (I dont confirm they will work in every circumstance)
-- Account Name : this is an arbitrary name you want to refer to the account in Entourage
-- Name : Type users name
-- Email address : Type the full email address
         I believe this Name and Email address are just used for "reply to" details
Account Information:
-- Account : Insert the AD login name
-- Domain: Insert the AD domain name domain.com for example
-- Password: the users login password
            Click the button save password in MAC keychain
Server Information:
-- Servername: type the https://ip address/exchange/full email address
            example https:/ /192.168.1.23/exchange/firstname.lastname@domain.com

           Click the server uses the DAV SSL service
Now go to the ADVANCED DETAILS TAB
Directory settings
-- under LDAP server details add the IP address of the server and select the Server requires login
 
Selections like server requires login details and SSL services are also dependant on your windows environment.
Good luck and thanks to all that offered me support in my deepest hour.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ianLMurdoch
ID: 31579510
Thanks for your help - much appreciated
0