[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

where can I download the vmware tools iso file

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
12,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
does anyone know where I can download the vmware tools iso file, when I try to install the vmware tools nothing happens.
0
Comment
Question by:shelbyinfotech
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 1000 total points
ID: 24337531
you cant download it separately - its part of the ESX / Server build

If nothing is happening then it may not be autorunning. Try to start the install of tools and then go to to the CD drive of the virtual machine and you will likley find it has mounted but not autorun. You should be able to manually start the process from there though
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:killrbeez
killrbeez earned 1000 total points
ID: 24337551
You can download this tool and extract the iso:
http://sanbarrow.com/moa23/files/extract-vm-setup.exe

If you run the tool against VMware-server-installer-1.0.5-80187.exe you will get a directory named "VMware-server-installer-1.0.5-80187"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24337593
Which product are you using ? VMware Workstation, VMware Server or VMware ESX ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 24338579
When you tell the server to install the tools on a client, it mounts a virtual CD drive on the guest.  On the guest, open up my-computer and see if you have any cd drives.  If you do, open it up and you should see the vmware-tools installer that you can run.  If you don't have any cd drives, edit the virtual machine and create a cd-rom drive before installing vmware tools.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Geyybecca
ID: 24353050
You can download the ISO from your ESX server by  connecting to your ESX server By browsing datastores and selecting the vmimages folder then tools-isoimages in there are the ISO's for  vmware Tools for each OS type
0