Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript Calculate Current Date, Plus 2 days, but skip weekends

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a js that works great to output a date two days from "today".  I would like it to skip weekend days. For example: If today is a Thursday, +2 days would be Saturday, but I would like the output date to be Monday, instead of Saturday.  Same thing for Fridays.

Current Script attached.
var dt = new Date();
dt.setDate(dt.getDate()+2);
var y  = dt.getYear();
if (y < 1000) y +=1900;
document.write((dt.getMonth()+1) +  "/" + dt.getDate() + "/" + y);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lexo
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 24337789
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_23467787.html for further information.
  //------------------------------------------------------------------
  // Name: nextWeekday()
  // Role: Determine the next weekday, remembering to skip holidays
  // Note: today is required to be a Date object
  //------------------------------------------------------------------
  function nextWeekday( today ) {
    var days = 'Sun,Mon,Tue,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat'.split( ',' );
    var dow  = today.getDay();
    var tomorrow = new Date();
    tomorrow.setDate( tomorrow.getDate() + 1 );
    var tom  = tomorrow.getDay();
    var when = dateFormat( tomorrow );
    while ( tom < 0 || tom > 5 || holiday[ when ] ) {
      tomorrow.setDate( tomorrow.getDate() + 1 );
      tom  = tomorrow.getDay();
      when = dateFormat( tomorrow );
    }
//  alert( 'today is: ' + days[ dow ] + '\ntomorrow: ' + days[ tom ] );
    return when;
  }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xbrady earned 2000 total points
ID: 24337812
You can insert the following after adding the 2 days:
while(dt.getDay() == 0 || dt.getDay() == 6)
{
  dt.setDate(dt.getDate() + 1);
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lexo
ID: 31579523
Exactly what I was looking for!
0