Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access: Display Year and Quarter from Date field

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to know how I can display the year and quarter from a field that contains the date, example datefield. The format of the field is as follow: 4/30/2009  3:51:00 PM. I would like to create a table and have a field name "Year and Quarter" and display the data as 2009-Q2.
0
Comment
Question by:Unreal1998
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24337909
Try this:

SELECT DatePart("yyyy",[datefield]) & "-Q" & DatePart("q",[datefield]) AS YQ INTO TableYQ
FROM Table1;


mx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcfitz13
ID: 24342126
You can use the format tool

'Quarter
Format(Now,"q")

'Year
Format(Now,"yyyy")

Together
Format(Now,"yyyy") & "Q" &  Format(Now,"q")
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 24344148
How about Format(fldDate,"yyyy-\Qq")
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 24344162
More precisely:

SELECT fldDate, Format(fldDate,"yyyy-\Qq") AS [Year and Quarter] FROM myTable;
0