Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD install disk has strange RR_MOVED directory.

Posted on 2009-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
CD install disk for AIX has strange RR_MOVED directory. many lib files are there and intstall program does not see them and throws errors.
how do i deal  with it
0
Comment
Question by:gmeltsin1
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1500 total points
ID: 24338494
Hi,

it seems that your CD is for WebSphere Application Server (Network Deployment) and not for a basic AIX OS install.
Installation via installp is not possible with this medium, afaik.
The medium should contain .tar files which have to be installed with a script contained on the CD called 'launchpad.sh'.

If you really plan to install WAS components, here is a document that will help you:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.websphere.nd.multiplatform.doc/info/ae/ae/tins_instndaix.html

If you plan to install AIX, however, you will need to get the correct CD.

HTH

Cheers

wmp


0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24343977
RR_MOVED is RockRidge extension - store very long paths in iso9660 compliant CD.
What is the OS you are trying to open this CD? (oslevel -r)
I guess AIX 4.3.2 was first to support RockRidge, but I might be wrong.
0