Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco BLF Not Working

Posted on 2009-05-08
13
Medium Priority
?
4,542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts,

We are running CCM 6.0.1 and the majority of the phones in our office are 7960. We just added some 7962 phones and I'm trying to setup the busy lamp field to see when a particular person is on the phone. I have created the BLF according to all documentation I can find, and it just doesn't work. It doesn't do anything when I know that person is on the phone. If I press the button once, it does call them, so it is the right extension...

Is there something else I need to setup here? Permissions?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sema-mwong
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dinkon4u
ID: 24339697
You have to enable "allow subscription" is set to "true"  in system>enterprise paramemeter>presence.

Also you have to apply  subscribe Calling search space on the phone on which you configured the blf speed dial ,This CSS should have  the line partition which is used in the line which you want to monitor.

HTH
Please rate useful posts
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sema-mwong
ID: 24339804
I think I found the main problem.... Presence isn't even turned on from what I can tell. That option isn't even there... Guess I'll look into that first. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sema-mwong
ID: 24339846
Scratch that post - I think I found what you're talking about, but was under service parameters rather than enterprise paramters. The setting is Clusterwide Parameters(System - Presence) -> Default Inter-Presence Group Subscription  -- this is set to allow subscription. Is that what you're talking about or something else?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dinkon4u
ID: 24340033
Yes..sorry for the wrong location. also please make sure device  subscribe Calling search space has the partition of the  blf line number.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sema-mwong
ID: 24340065
Yes, the device CSS does have the Internal partition.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dinkon4u earned 1400 total points
ID: 24340086
No I am not talking about Device css ..the other one  "Subscribe CSS " on the phone page.
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:table9
ID: 24342408
Quick question are you sure you have it configured as an extension instead of a speed dial?  BLF will work when it is an extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sema-mwong
ID: 24354429
I have it configured as a speed dial BLF. If there is a better way, I am all ears.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:table9
table9 earned 600 total points
ID: 24356760
As part of testing just put the line appearance on the phone and then test.  The issue you are looking at seems like a partition/css issue.  Make sure both phones and lines are in the same css/ and partitions for both lines and phones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sema-mwong
ID: 24357128
I will do that. Bear with me - I'll have more time to look at this tomorrow.
Unless something changed recently that I don't know about, every device is on the Internal partion, which is a part of all available CSS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sema-mwong
ID: 24364271
I found that the subscribe css was set to none under the presence settings for both of the phones in question. I changed that to the same CSS as the device. I'm not in the office this week though, so I can test this next week. I'll let you know asap
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:table9
ID: 24366527
That should be it.  The problem you were describing was indicative of a css issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sema-mwong
ID: 24397700
Changing that setting didn't appear to work at first. I had to go into the directory number and add the calling search space to the "Monitoring" CSS field. Now the icons appear different on the phone and appear to work!

Thanks everyone for your help, I'm glad this was an easy one.
0