Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 and HP Autoloader communications

Posted on 2009-05-08
30
1,867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need some help with an HP 1/8 G2 Robotic Tape Library, regarding communications between this device and Backup Exec 12.5. This is running on a single server, an HP ML350.

Originally there was a major robotic library failure which also resulted in a loss of the drive and the SCSI cable. This was reported on the autoloader's display and via HP Library and Tape Tools. Under our service contract with HP, the autoloader including tape drive and SCSI cable has been replaced. The HP Library and Tape Tools report is now showing that the drive is passing all tests, and internal drive operations via its direct Ethernet connection are now successful. This indicates the robotic library is working correctly once again.

However, Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 continues to refuse to connect to the tape drive. We *can* perform a 'Scan' of the drive; if tapes have been moved to different bays in the drive, this does update the listing of tapes listed under 'Slots' in Backup Exec. However, any other form of job - including an Inventory, Tape Erase or indeed a backup or restore simply changes to 'Queued' in Backup Exec, and remains on this status indefinitely. Canceling the job is not successful, and the Backup Exec services must be restarted to clear the job from the queue.

I have removed both the library and drive devices in Backup Exec and reinstalled using the tapeinst.exe tool, and the server has been restarted numerous times without avail. I can envisage HP/Symantec playing the blame game, so if you have any suggestions as to further tests/steps I can take, I would appreciate it.

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:tigermatt
  • 18
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24338538
Just make sure that you get the latest SW and firmware updates from Both HP and Symantec and try once more, then call Symantec first.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24338731
As stated, we are reluctant to contact Symantec because we suspect they will play the "blame game". This is the reason I posted this question on the site.

I will look at the firmware.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24339724
Was the original autoloader a 1/8 G2 or was it the G1?
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24339849
I've upgraded the firmware for both the robotic library and the tape drive with no success.

Does anybody have any other suggestions? I'd appreciate it if you posted them if you do!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24339854
Oops - refresh Matt refresh :)

Andy,

It has always been the same style of unit since we bought it, so I'd say it's always been a 1/8 G2.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24346697
I'm not familiar with tapeinst, but wonder if it's somehow grabbing old drive serial numbers.   Is it possible to delete the library and drive, and rediscover through the GUI?

Let's suppose that Symantec still isn't able to use the autoloader -- would you be willing to download an eval copy of some other backup software to see if it works (say, HP's Data Protector)?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 24346732
Are you getting any event vwr errors? Such as scsi errors? Does you scsi card have the latest firmware? if its an adaptec card its probably the 39160 the latest firmware is 3.10.0...

Let me know...

Robert
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24347250

I think SelfGovern may have hit the nail on the head. I was a little reluctant to download HP Data Protector Express but then discovered it had been installed already on the server. Looking under 'Devices', I am able to see both the new library which is currently installed and active, but the old library and tape drive (with different serial numbers) are still listed.

Does this indicate the OS is at fault, or this is simply old info being left behind in Data Protector Express, bearing in mind it has probably never been run since the server was installed?

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24347302
I went into device manager, enabled the view to show non-present devices, and removed every instance of an autoloader or tape drive which I could find. I also removed the devices from Backup Exec.

I then rebooted the server to allow it to discover the devices on its own. It now only has the one device listed (presumably the correct one which is currently connected to the server) and I have allowed Backup Exec to discover the device by itself. However, I am still getting jobs queuing.

I wonder if there is some sort of registry location where these devices need to be removed?

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24347413

I've moved a bit further again. It would seem it is detecting the correct auto-loader but is not detecting the correct tape drive inside the device. I just manually moved a tape into the drive using the Autoloader's web interface. Backup Exec detects that the tape is no longer in any of the autoloader's media bays, but does not display the tape as being loaded into the tape drive.

Definitely looks like the wrong or an old drive is being detected here.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24347420

I am now absolutely certain the wrong drive has been detected. The tape properties in Backup Exec list the correct serial number, but after running a BE Diagnostics report, it would seem Windows is detecting the wrong tape drive as the serial numbers do not match up.

Since it looks like this is the problem, how do I go about removing this orphan tape drive and getting the correct one detected?

-Matt
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24347426
Check Windows removable media service is disabled and that in BE the device is enabled.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24347432
Andy,

The only 'Removable' service I have is 'Removable Storage' and that is stopped and disabled.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 400 total points
ID: 24347757
If you have "orphan" devices in Backup Exec, try the following:
* Disable (by unchecking enable) and then delete both tape drive and then the robot.
* Close the Backup Exec GUI
* Run tapeinst.exe again, choose to install the Symantec drivers and one the same dialog put a checkmark for the option to "Delete entries for unknown devices".
* Click next and in the next dialog, click "Details". If you see multiple drives there, where some are marked "delete", then you had ghost entries. If it just says "No Change" for every device, you didn't have ghost entries.
* Restart the Backup Exec services again (use ServicesManager.exe for example).
* Try inventory again.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 24347777
BTW, make sure HP Data Protector Express's service is stopped and disabled again and that its GUI is not running.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24347864

Hi honmapog,

I re-ran TapeInst and there was only one tape drive listed. It had 'Replace' next to it in the action it was going to take. This was after deleting both the robotic library and the drive out of the console; when I next started the services the two had re-appeared as expected.

I did check the Data Protector Express service and found it was Started; that has now been stopped and disabled, so it is no longer running.

However, when I run an Inventory or any other job to the tape drive it still Queues.

Any further ideas?

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24347900

If it helps, I've attached the first few sections of the Backup Exec Diagnostics Log.

In the log file you will notice the serial number of the Robot is MXA8021013, which matches up with the information displayed in its web interface. However, the serial number for the drive is wrong. The web interface displays HUE0904D9M as being the Serial Number, yet the diagnostics log claims it is HUE0833781.

Let me know if I can give you any more information to assist.

-Matt
backup-exec-diagnostics-log-1005.txt
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 100 total points
ID: 24348029
I'd sure like to see you uninstall Data Protector Express totally, then reboot, and see if you still have the problem.  It is known that different backup applications will interfere with each other, and if DP Express was loaded when BE first tried to discover the drive there's no telling what might have happened in BE's catalog/mind.

Can you power down the library, remove the tape drive, and see if the serial number printed on the drive label matches either what the library is reporting, or what BE sees?

I'm sorry I can't be of more help now -- let me check with some sources Monday and see if I can get you a, ... um.... "Final Answer".

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 24348041
Send the rest of the diagnostics log, or send the adamm.log file (logs subfolder), which is the part of bediag.txt that shows information about devices.
adamm.log contains a lot of historic information. When you look into bediag you really need to go to the end of the adamm log to find relevant information. The part you posted only shows info up to April 21.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24348087

Here is the adamm.log and the full Diagnostics Log. I had a quick look and it does seem that the logging cuts off before April 20th, however you may be able to see something I cannot.

SelfGovern,

I will remove Data Protector Express now. I will be on site tomorrow (Monday) and will take a look at the drive Serial Number then.

Thanks for the help so far!

-Matt
BEDiag-ServerB.txt
Copy-of-adamm.log
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:honmapog
honmapog earned 400 total points
ID: 24348264
The adamm.log file shows that Backup Exec correctly recognises HUE0904D9M as the current serial number.

Run sgmon.exe, checking all options on the left, and then start an inventory job. Let it stay in the queued state for a few minutes and then stop SGMON.exe Post the resulting SERVERB-sgmon.log file you'll find in the logs subdirectory.

Everything looks fine from what I've seen so far though. This has all the signs of a hardware problem, but send the SGMON log and I'll have another look at that.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24348493
Hi honmapog,

I've attached the output of the Debug Monitoring tool. Hopefully it is what you were after.

I'm going to remove the Data Protector Express now.

Thank you!

-Matt
SERVERB-SGMon.log
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24348559

Just removing Data Protector Express. Should I remove the application 'HP Protect Your Data' too? From what I gather this is a tool to help with interfacing with tape drives and so on, but I can't tell if it's an OS-level tool which Backup Exec and/or the tape drive drivers will depend on, or if it's something specific to the HP tools which I can remove.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24348601

I've removed Data Protector Express and I also took off the Protect Your Server package. Backup Exec now seems to be reporting the correct Serial # for the drive in the GUI, but jobs are still queueing.

This isn't the easiest of things to resolve, and since we've had all the hardware changed the only point I can put this down to is an issue with the controller card.

However, I will await honmapog's response regarding the SGMon log file I posted earlier.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:honmapog
honmapog earned 400 total points
ID: 24349027
There is no indication at all that Backup Exec is trying to mount a tape in the drive to run the inventory on that tape.
I would do two things
* Run a repair install of Backup Exec
* Start Backup Exec with an empty database

To start Backup Exec with a new database, open beutility.exe.
In the "All Media Servers" section, right-click SERVERB and choose "Dump Database". This will make a copy of the current database. It's in the Backup Exec\data subdir and called bedb.bak. I suggest you make a copy so you don't accidently overwrite.
Then right-click SERVERB again and choose "Recover Database". Choose "Drop database and load from base". You now have an empty database. Check if with empty database you can do an inventory.

To restore the old database do the same "Recover database" operation, but now choose "Drop database and recover from backup".

If the repair of Backup Exec through Add/Remove Programs and the new database don't help to sort out your problem, then I would indeed talk to HP again.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24349131

honmapog,

Thank you! It looks like there is some form of database corruption. The inventory is running perfectly fine using a clean database.

Where do we go from here? Is there any way of analysing the existing database to locate the problem and remove it, or is the only way to start using a new database from scratch?

-Matt
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:honmapog
honmapog earned 400 total points
ID: 24349515
Restore the original database, then in beutility.exe right-click SERVERB and try a "repair database".
If that doesn't cure things, then starting with a new database would be the only solution.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24349650

I gave the Repair Option a go, but it was a no go.

Starting out with a new database. This will be fun.

Thanks once again honmapog for saving the day!

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Author Closing Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 31579536
Both SelfGovern and honmapog have been truly wonderful in helping to resolve this problem. You guys are an ASSET to Experts Exchange. Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24461006
Hi honmapog,

Once again, I would truly appreciate your assistance with another Backup Exec problem I'm facing, only this one isn't to do with hardware thankfully! http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_24434126.html

-Matt
0