Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server load balancing and SQL

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts,
I am looking for some advice on technology.
Here is my issue: I have 3 Web servers that hosting 3 Web applications, all applications pointing to the same database server. I would like to create some load balancing for the SQL 2005 server and the Web applications servers, my vision is to be able to point users to another server if the current server have to much load on it, for example: assuming I have 100,000 customers using server 1, I would like to find a technology that will redirect users to server 2 if server 1 have 50,000 users. Now the tricky part is that server 2 will also point to database server 2, however from my knowledge I know you cannot have 2 SQL servers connected to the same database on the storage.
Is there any technology out there that can help with this? how enterprises that have millions of customers handle the load of the web servers and database server?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rfinaly
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Faiga Diegel
ID: 24339984

Have you research on MS Windows Load Balancing technology? I think that would help you. For SQL part, you don't have to worry about thousands of concurrent connections, SQL server can handle it. You just have to consider things such as: multithreading, AWE, memory, databse design/model, locking/blocking, etc.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 24340095
Hi,

Are all the applications using the same database on the database server?

Cheers
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfinaly
ID: 24340963
All the applictaions using the same database which locate on one server of course.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Froggy_chris earned 2000 total points
ID: 24374917
Hi rfinaly,

To reach what you want:
Database
- make your database server strong (Cluster, if possible 64bits) with enough CPU. memory & storage IOPS to handle the load.
With properly written application & the right server set, SQL will be able to handle.
And in doubt.. stress-test.
Having two server serving the same DB will not be easy (if ever possible) as SQL handle a lot in memory..

- Front-End:
Join all your web-server in a NLB cluster. You have the Windows NLB cluister, easy to setup but need to be very careful with Cisco switches, or you can buy a cluster of Hardware load-balancer (with your figure, it would be my first choice)

0