Solved

SQL Server 2000 Stored Procedure - Operating system error code 5(Access is denied.).

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi - I'm receiving an error in a SQL Server 2000 Stored Procedure using Bulk Insert.  

Here's the error:

"Could not bulk insert because file '\\server\<path>\file.txt' could not be opened. Operating system error code 5(Access is denied.)."

This has worked for several years, and it appears that there were some recent changes made that is causing this error.  If I log into the database server, I can get to the file path in question, so even though the message says "Access is denied" I'm not convinced that is the issue.

Has anyone seen this before?

Thanks.
Rob


BULK INSERT ProcedureName 

FROM '\\server\<path>\file.txt'

WITH (

   FIRSTROW = 2,

   DATAFILETYPE = 'char',

   FIELDTERMINATOR = '\t',

   ROWTERMINATOR = '\n',

   MAXERRORS = 1
 

)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rob132332
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mohan_sekar
mohan_sekar earned 200 total points
ID: 24338129
Are you sure your procedure has access to that folder/file?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 24338144
mohan - could you give me some more info to check what you're suggesting?  steps, things to check?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mohan_sekar
mohan_sekar earned 200 total points
ID: 24338174
If the txt file is in a shared folder on a different server, check if 'read' permission is granted to your user id

for more info - http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/transactsql/thread/137d2f16-bed3-4b98-a16f-f6db1a961c46
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 24338518
Or to be more precise since you are using BULK INSERT that the SQL Server service startup account has access to those files and is not a Local System account.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 24338605
and, how would I check that the SQL Server Service startup account has access?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24338967
You either check it yourself or ask your DBA.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 24339048
After re-reading my last response, it was unclear.  
I'm asking "how" I would check it myself.  Specific steps would be great, as I'm not familiar with how to do this.  
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 24340237
Look for the SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER) service and see what account is being used?  For example is it a Local System account, is it a domain account?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 24354544
That did it - the account that was listed under the MSSQLSERVER service did not have permissions to get to the necessary network path.  Thanks for your help.  Rob
0