Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PWA is showing error "An unexpected error has occurred. "

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am getting all the attached errors in my project server. Windows SharePoint is working fine, but PWA is showing error "An unexpected error has occurred. " All sharepoint operations are seems to be working fine.
ProjectServer-Errors.doc
0
Comment
Question by:KidsTrainingTeam
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Digvijayanjali
ID: 24392810
It appears to me after checking the error messages  that the machine where PWA is running  is timed out. So authentication from server might have been failed for the user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KidsTrainingTeam
ID: 24397324
Wht should I do?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Digvijayanjali earned 1500 total points
ID: 24409195
PWA settings may need to be changed with respect to access, time out etc for users, just a guess.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:Remixkidd
ID: 25469917
What did you do to fix your problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:2drews
ID: 26491791
I'd like to know too as I am having the same problem and bashing my head in trying to fix it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Makolyte
ID: 32827469
How can you change the settings if you cant even get to the site???
0