Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL2005 Select Into - Remove Duplicates, Group By

Posted on 2009-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have this SQL 2005 table as shown with Duplicate Rows,

I wish to delete the duplicate rows, using Distinct CandidateID, Max(CreatedOn).
CandidateID should be the final Primary Key.

The Result Table should be the same as this SQL.
SELECT     CandidateID, MAX(CreatedOn) AS Expr2
FROM         db_Candidate
GROUP BY CandidateID


I think I should be changing from this code below, which does not give me Max(CreatedOn)
select * into a_Candidate
from (select  from db_Candidate) A

is this clear enough?

a.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dennisdominic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 24338466

You already have the query. include INTO clause like this.
SELECT CandidateID, MAX(CreatedOn) AS CreatedOn
  INTO NewTable
  FROM db_Candidate
 GROUP BY CandidateID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dennisdominic
ID: 24338603
Hi Sharath 123
SELECT CandidateID, MAX(CreatedOn) AS CreatedOn INTO NewTable FROM db_Candidate GROUP BY CandidateID
This is very close, but can I include all the other columns as well?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 1600 total points
ID: 24338650
to include all other columns, you need this.
SELECT t1.*
  INTO NewTable
  FROM db_Candidate t1
  JOIN (SELECT CandidateID, MAX(CreatedOn) AS CreatedOn FROM db_Candidate GROUP BY CandidateID) t2
    ON t1.CandidateID = t2.CandidateID AND t1.CreatedOn = t2.CreatedOn

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 400 total points
ID: 24338653
SELECT a.*
INTO NewTable
FROM db_Candidate a
INNER JOIN (

SELECT CandidateID, MAX(CreatedOn) AS CreatedOn
FROM db_Candidate
GROUP BY CandidateID
) b
On a.CandidateID = b.CandidateID AND A.CreatedOn =b.CreatedOn
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 24338664
or this
SELECT t1.*
  INTO NewTable
  FROM db_Candidate t1
 WHERE CreatedOn = (SELECT MAX(CreatedOn) FROM db_Candidate  t2 WHERE t1.CandidateID = t2.CandidateID)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dennisdominic
ID: 31579549
both works but Sharath was faster.
0