Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid Drive H: error

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Something is going on wrong
I have Vista installed, stupid idea to buy in the first place)
everythime i try to install an application, last time it was Nero 9, i am getting error
"Invalid Drive H:"
Any help, please

0
Comment
Question by:rfedorov
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Flebotomy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24338447
This error occurs when the computer does not recognize the drive letter that you
are installing the program into. To fix this problem, you will need to temporarily
change the letter of you CD-ROM drive.

Here is what you need to do:

1. Right click on "My Computer"

2. Select "Properties"

3. Click on the Device Manager tab

4. Click on the "+" sign next to where it says CD-ROM drive.

5. When you click on the plus, you will see a new item under where it says CD-ROM
drive, which indicates the brand name. Right-click on the name.

6. Select Properties

7. Click on the tab at the top that is labeled "Settings"

8. In this window you will see a section that says "Reserved drive letters"

9. Depending on your error, you will need to change the letter that appears next
to "Reserved drive letter". If the error was "Invalid drive E," then change the drive
letter to the letter E. If the error referred to drive "D", then change the drive
to D.

10. Press "OK"

11. Install the program

12. Once the program is installed, you can repeat the above steps to change the drive
letter back to its original setting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:briandunkle
ID: 24338468
Did you ever have a drive H:?
You MIGHT try pointing H: to C: and see what happens - in computer manager --> disk manager (or whatever it's called in Vista) --> change or add drive letter and you can add it.
Or you might try putting in a flash drive, calling it H:\, and see if it drops files on there, temp installation files or something.
Not much of a Vista expert, though, sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koleszka
ID: 24338475
Are you installing Nero from drive H? Do you have another drive to install it from?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 31579561
thanks
0