Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

powerpoint slide transition makes noise

Posted on 2009-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
we have a song playing as slides are changing. When each picture changes the sound has a click that you can hear. I went into slide transitions and made sure it was clicked to no sound, but the noise continues.
The powerpoint was made with office 2007 .
0
Comment
Question by:tad91030
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24338537
Hello tad91030,

You have checked the transition for each slide?  AT the risk of offending you can select all slides and change the sound for all at the same time.

Regards,
Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 498 total points
ID: 24342367
Check the master slide design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tad91030
ID: 24360263
the transition was checked, no sound and no transition just straight cuts were chosen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tad91030
ID: 24360268
where do you check the master slide design.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 498 total points
ID: 24361331
To see the slide master:

On the View tab | Views panel | Slide Master.

I don't know how to select the transitions for a slide master though so i'll leave you to Kechka for that.

One thought though have you tried selecting all slides, selecting a specific transition then seeing if it changes and then change it back to nothing and see if that helps?

Chris
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24377338
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 504 total points
ID: 24377361
BTW, are the pictures also animated?  If so, check Custom Animations on the pictures and see if a sound has been applied to the animation.
http://www.amphi.com/~technology/techclass/pdfs/powerpoint/ppt2003anim.pdf
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24534836
tad91030,

Can you update us on progress or otherwise?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:tad91030
ID: 24634137
we gave up on trying to fix just used the ppt as it was with the sound problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tad91030
ID: 31579562
did not have time to fix problem used as it was. split points between those who answered
0