Solved

Add RAM to Laptop

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
need to add RAM to a Levono T61. How do i open the laptop without damaging anything? Are there any websites with a walkthrough on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:richardjones1025
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shoppedude earned 300 total points
ID: 24338704
Adding memory to this laptop is a simple matter - remove 4 screws, pull the palm rest, install the memory, and put it back together.  Full documentation and images are found in the ThinkPad T61 Service and Troubleshooting Guide, which can be obtained at http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/mobiles/42x3595_a5.pdf .  The information you need is on page 37 (PDF page #47 due to TOC, etc).

-Lee
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 50 total points
ID: 24338705
Here is a link to installation instructions of RAM in the T60(It will be the same for the T61):

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/si...cid=MIGR-63959
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MYCU
MYCU earned 50 total points
ID: 24338712
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 50 total points
ID: 24338758
There are instructional videos available for taking apart the T61 here:

http://www.lenovoservicetraining.com/ion/R61_T61/index.html
Look under "FRU Removals/Replacements"

Follow the instructions of each of these videos in order:

1) Battery
2) Hard Disk Drive
3) Optical Drive
4) Palm Rest
5) Memory

Then replace your memory, and follow the videos in reverse order.

If you follow these instructions carefully, and also take care to ground yourself and not damage anything via electrostatic shock, and you are reasonably careful, you should be able to easily replace the memory without damaging anything.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Meph1st0
Meph1st0 earned 50 total points
ID: 24338808
Every laptop I've ever seen or used has a panel underneath held down only by one or two screws.  If you unscrew and remove the panel it'll reveal the memory that's already installed.  It usually looks like it's laying flat against the motherboard (the main laptop circuitry).  There will be two small metal tabs on both sides of the memory chip holding it down.  You'll need to separate them to remove the chip.  The chip will flip or pop up.  You can then slide it outward out of the socket.  

Usually laptops only have two slots for memory as well.  If both slots are filled then you'll have to consider your options.  You may want to replace both chips with higher capacity memory chips.

Attached is a picture of the bottom of your laptop with a red highlight where I would first check to see if the memory is there.  You shouldn't have to open any other portion of the laptop to add RAM to it.  You also want to be sure that the new RAM that you install is compatible with this new laptop.  You'll have to follow up with IBM on their support website to find out exactly the type of RAM that it takes.  Or you can remove the existing memory and take down the current settings and match them with the new RAM.  Of course you'll just want higher capacity RAM with all the other settings being the same.
4a1913a750.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 31579572
All Were Helpfull
0