Solved

Redirect My Documents with Group Policy

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a small network with approximately 40 users.  A couple of years ago, I began redirecting the My Document folders on workstations (manually) to the user's home directory.  This worked well but now I'm creating Roaming Profiles and will incorportate Folder Redirection for recommended folders.  My question is if I now "enable" Folder Redirection for the My Documents folder through GPO (to the user's home directory), will this affect my current user's?  I would like to do this now, so when I create new users going forward they are redirected from the start.
Thanks in advance,
Kim
0
Comment
Question by:riheaauser
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
ID: 24338695
I'm pretty sure your group policy won't work properly unless you first disable the manual folder redirection on the client (workstation) side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riheaauser
ID: 24339745
I'll test this on a test account and let you know how it goes.  Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chirkware
ID: 24346109
I have a hunch that group policy will grab the users My Documents folder from where it currently resides via your manual redirection and place it in the new location without a hitch.  

Still, I would suggest sorting your users into a couple of organizational units at least temporarily and only apply folder redirection an OU for new users.  Make sure that works as expected, then move some test accounts into that OU and see what happens.

Do a good backup of the users files first, of course!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:riheaauser
ID: 31579573
Thanks for the help.  You were right, I just finished testing a new user and an existing user.  The GPO worked correctly with the new user and didn't change anything with the existing one.  I Restored default location in the properties of My Documents, then logged off and back on.  My Documents redirected correctly on the existing user. Thanks for your help,
0
 

Author Comment

by:riheaauser
ID: 24389737
Thanks to you also chirkware, you were spot on with yuor answer, but hypercat did answer first.  
0

Join & Write a Comment

More or less everybody in the IT market understands the basics of Networking, however when we start talking about Storage Networks, things get a bit dizzier, and this is where I would like to help.
Moving your enterprise fax infrastructure from in-house fax machines and servers to the cloud makes sense — from both an efficiency and productivity standpoint. But does migrating to a cloud fax solution mean you will no longer be able to send or re…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now