Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get Process ID from MainWindowHandle

Posted on 2009-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am attempting to kill a process by using the processID.  I can seem to do this by the process name, but I need to be able to do this by the actual processID since I will have multiples running with the same name I can not kill.  For some reason they are all returning a processID = 0, even when I set the window to visible.  If I debug and look at all the processes collected in the getprocesses() method and take a look at the processes that have open windows (i.e. notepad) they have zero as mainwindowhandle.
private Int32 GetCurrentExcelProcessID()
        {
 
            Process[] aProcesses = Process.GetProcesses();
 
            Int32 processID = 0;
 
            bool originalVisibility = commXl.Visible;
 
            commXl.Visible = true;
 
 
 
            for (int i = 0; i <= aProcesses.GetUpperBound(0); i++)
 
            {
 
                if (aProcesses[i].MainWindowHandle.ToString() == commXl.Hwnd.ToString())
 
                {
 
                    processID = aProcesses[i].Id;
 
                    break;
 
                }
 
            }
 
            commXl.Visible = originalVisibility;
 
            return processID;
 
        }
 
 
 
        private void KillCurrentExcelProcess()
 
        {
 
            Process[] aProcesses = Process.GetProcesses();
 
            Process aProcess = null;
 
 
 
            for (int i = 0; i <= aProcesses.GetUpperBound(0); i++)
 
            {
 
                if (aProcesses[i].Id.ToString() == currProcID.ToString())
 
                {
 
                    aProcess = aProcesses[i];
 
                    break;
 
                }
 
            }
 
 
 
            try
 
            {
 
                if (aProcess != null)
 
                {
 
                    aProcess.Kill();
 
                }
 
            }
            catch { }
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dtadin
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 24345663
HI

This is a known problem
Try to use WIN32 API GetMainProcessWindow(<processId>) instead of aProcesses[i].MainWindowHandle
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TMarkham1 earned 750 total points
ID: 24704397
elimeskika:

I looked through the Windows API Reference on MSDN, and I don't see a function named GetMainProcessWindow in the entire API (unless I am looking in the wrong place).

I've seen this "GetMainProcessWindow" functionality offered up as a solution a few times in web searches I've done, but none of them went beyond a basic suggestion of "Try the WIN32 API GetMainProcessWindow instead of MainWindowHandle".

Have you personally implemented your suggestion in the past using the .Net Framework? If so, how about a code example?
0