[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS z-index issue with Object tags

Posted on 2009-05-08
11
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
please go to this site http://www.imblog.info/css-fix/search.htm
there will be a top green bar navigation that stays at top. now move ur scrolls bars down and u will see that there is a white part of youtube code that shows at top of everything . i want to make it down than navigation ..

please help ..
0
Comment
Question by:hiddenpearls
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:echase5
ID: 24338882
The youtube code does not show up at all in Safari.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddenpearls
ID: 24338905
it is white space ...

imagine there is a youtube code.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:echase5
ID: 24338949
Doesn't render incorrectly in safari, probably the IE z-index bug. Try adding "position: relative" to the stle of the offending object, and declare the z-index there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hiddenpearls
ID: 24338971
yes , its not working in IE. try in FF please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddenpearls
ID: 24338975
can u grab all the files from the site and test it .. thanks .
i have putted z-index everywhere but nothing is working .
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24339590
It looks like the wmode property was not set for it.

More information: http://forums.devshed.com/css-help-116/z-index-flash-file-getting-element-to-overlay-on-flash-505401.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
ID: 24340414
Try setting the vmode to transparent or opaque (if transparent doesn't work)

Good luck

MD
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddenpearls
ID: 24342346
below is the code i m using ... please look at that . i have tried both transparent and opaque.
nothing is working .


      <div class="insertssml_right" style="z-index:-12345" ><script type="text/javascript">
AC_AX_RunContent( 'height','405','src','search_files/KbEMhU_dWJYhlenfs1border1.swf','type','application/x-shockwave-flash','allowscriptaccess','always','allowfullscreen','true','movie','http://www.youtube.com/v/KbEMhU_dWJY&hl=en&fs=1&border=1' ); //end AC code
</script>
<noscript style="z-index:-12345" ><object height="405" style="z-index:-12345" ><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/KbEMhU_dWJY&amp;hl=en&amp;fs=1&amp;border=1" style="z-index:-12345" >
  <param name="wmode" value="opaque">
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true">
<param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always">
<embed src="search_files/KbEMhU_dWJYhlenfs1border1.swf" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" height="405" style="z-index:-12345" ></object></noscript>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 24358869
Try setting it on the <embed> too.
      <div class="insertssml_right" style="z-index:-12345" ><script type="text/javascript">
AC_AX_RunContent( 'height','405','src','search_files/KbEMhU_dWJYhlenfs1border1.swf','type','application/x-shockwave-flash','allowscriptaccess','always','allowfullscreen','true','movie','http://www.youtube.com/v/KbEMhU_dWJY&hl=en&fs=1&border=1' ); //end AC code
</script>
<noscript style="z-index:-12345" ><object height="405" style="z-index:-12345" ><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/KbEMhU_dWJY&amp;hl=en&amp;fs=1&amp;border=1" style="z-index:-12345" >
  <param name="wmode" value="opaque">
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true">
<param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always">
<embed src="search_files/KbEMhU_dWJYhlenfs1border1.swf" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" height="405" wmode="opaque" style="z-index:-12345" ></object></noscript>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hiddenpearls
ID: 31579579
thanks
0