Solved

Exchange 2003 Hangs on RCPT TO Command

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Windows 2003 SBS Server running Exchange 2003 SP2.

It runs GFI MailEssentials for Spam, and Trend Message Security for A/V.

Recently mail from some outbound senders does not deliver to internal users. I would guess 80-90% does, but others dont.

Manually telnetting to port 25 reveals a banner and a standard SMTP session. It goes through the HELO or EHLO, MAIL FROM, but when I type RCPT TO:administrator@mydomain.com it hangs and does nothing.

I ran SMTPDIAG from the Microsoft site and same problem. It goes through the DNS lookups no problem but hangs on the RCPT TO Command.

I have turned off the GFI and Trend Services completely and see no change. Using HELO instead of EHLO doesn't seem to matter.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:0xSaPx0
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Girish_2500
Comment Utility
see this might help:

http://kbase.gfi.com/showarticle.asp?id=KBID003468

from command prompt  run > Net stop TMWFP
Then run IISRESET command.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
Comment Utility
This could be coz you do not have an SPF Record with the ISP..
or if the remote domain has recipient filtering enabled.

one more thing...
what connecting IP does it show near EHLO?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
resorb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I was having the exact issue; and corrected it as follows.

Open Exhange System Manager.
Expand 'Global Settings'
Right click 'Message Delivery', choose 'Properties'
Click on the 'Connection Filtering' tab

If you are using block lists, DISABLE the ones which use
multihop.dsbl.org and list.dsbl.org
(you can keep Spamhaus and Spamcop enabled).

Click apply, and you are done.

You can verify it works by using the command:
 smtpdiag user@externaldomain.com user@localdomain.com /v

The delay will be gone.

-Robert ;)
[Resorb Networks, Inc.]



an
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:0xSaPx0
Comment Utility
I just disabled the RBL's and it appears to be working great. I am just having the clients run some tests and will award points shortly if all is well.

thanks for the help !

0