Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot use Internet Exporer

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I suddenly cannot access Internet explorer. Mozilla Firefox gets me online, but I did not use this before.  What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:gmandr
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bleistift
ID: 24338938
Do you use a proxy server?  What error message do you receive when you try to use Internet Explorer?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24338941
gmandr--Try a System Restore to a time before the problem started.
If that does not work  http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winsock.htm
If that does not work, are you getting any error messages?  When you say IE does not work, what actually happens?
Look into Event Viewer (Start|Administrative Tools|Event Viewer). Click on "System" in the left panel. Do you see RedBall error icon(s) timestamped at the exact time the problem occurred?   If so, click on the RedBall. The first message will have some data on what the problem is, but usually it is not too easy to understand. Click the blue go.microsoft.com link.  Send a report to Microsoft.  Another window should open (though it may take some time) which may offer some more understandable info and maybe even a solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tcpflorida earned 2000 total points
ID: 24339378
Try following taken from this Microsoft KB Articlehttp://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

 
Methods to follow for Internet Explorer 7 or Internet Explorer 8  
Method 1: Reset the Internet Explorer settings  
If you have Internet Explorer 7 or Internet Explorer 8 installed, you can repair damaged files or missing registration information in Internet Explorer 7 or in Internet Explorer 8. To do this, follow these steps:
 Start Internet Explorer.
On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
On the Advanced tab, click Reset.
In the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog      box, click Reset to confirm.
 
Method 2: Reinstall Internet Explorer 7 or Internet Explorer 8  
For Internet Explorer 7  
To download and reinstall Internet Explorer 7 for Windows XP, visit the following Microsoft Download Center Web site:  
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9AE91EBE-3385-447C-8A30-081805B2F90B (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9AE91EBE-3385-447C-8A30-081805B2F90B)  
For Internet Explorer 8  
To download and reinstall Internet Explorer 8 for Windows XP, visit the following Microsoft Download Center Web site:  
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/?ocid=ie8_s_ad7fa1d4-a75b-4df7-ad63-f581977282a8 (http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/?ocid=ie8_s_ad7fa1d4-a75b-4df7-ad63-f581977282a8)  

Method 3: Install Windows XP Service Pack 3  
You may be able to resolve problems with Internet Explorer 7 by installing Windows XP Service Pack 3.
 
 To install Windows XP Service Pack 3, follow these steps:  Visit the following Microsoft Web site: http://update.microsoft.com (http://update.microsoft.com)
Click Express Install (Recommended).
If your computer qualifies, Windows XP Service Pack 3      will be one of the updates that are automatically selected. Click Install.
Review the Microsoft Software License Terms. Then, if      you agree with the terms, click to accept them
 
For more information how to obtain the latest Windows XP service pack, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:  
322389  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322389/ ) How to obtain the latest Windows XP service pack  

Hope this helps!
Chris
   
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gmandr
ID: 31579582
Thank you so much for clearing up this problem for me.  Your advice was accurate and easy to follow.  It appears to have completely worked.
0