?
Solved

meeting request attempting to send to non-existent address

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
One of my users reported the following:

I sent out a meeting request to 3 people:  rtaylor@domain.com; bob@domain.com; don@domain.com.
Once I hit send, I got this message back.  This has happened before.  Why does it say that Ive sent something to Wendy?  She is an ex-employee whos account was canceled months ago.

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
 
Wendy lastname
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

I have double checked and the user does not exist on the exchange 2007 server. Not part of any DL or public folders. It seems the address is not added as a recipient but somewhere along the line it is attempted to deliver to that address. It is rejected due to the users mailbox not existing on the server. Any ideas on where else I should check? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tjfixxer7
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ccs2009 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24339017
tjfixxer7,

Check the Outlook settings for the original recipients.  It is possible one of them has a rule to foward appointments to the user that no longer exists.  You could narrow it down by sending a test appointment to each person one at a time and see when you get the error message.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-alvin-
ID: 24339276
we had a similar issue, but on exchange 2003.  check to see if one of the 3 recipients previously had wendy as a delegate.  if they did, remove that delegate if you can still see it in the delegate list.  if you can't see it, add a new temporary delegate then remove the temporary delegate.  send a test meeting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjfixxer7
ID: 31579585
That was the solution. It was part of a rule in outlook for one of the three recipients. Rule was set to forward the message to the non-existent address. Thank you very much!
0