Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share Data Source between multiple projects

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, is it possible to share a data source between multiple projects in the same solution? If so, how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mr_patel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Hwkranger
ID: 24339109
No you cant.  But you can use your source control, write a script, or hand copy them to keep them in sync.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 300 total points
ID: 24339975
As stated you can not share them, but you can import them from an existing item.  In Solution Explorer right click on the Project or Shared Data Sources > Add > Existing Item  and go find one or more data souces to include.  It will copy the rds file to this project.
SSRS-Add-Existing-DataSource.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_patel
ID: 24339989
Hi CGLuttrell, I tried doing that, but it doesn't save the credentials. Is there anyway to save the credentials when I add an existing one?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24340984
I believe that is a security consideration that MS does not maintain supplied credentials with just the .rds file.  It seems that I read that in MS documentation some where but I can not find it now.  I see references to "Credentials stored securely in the report server" though.  If it did keep username/password someone could just copy your rds file and gain access to a database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mr_patel
ID: 31579587
I ended up "adding existing" data source for 10 projects!
0