Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot open hyperlinks in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
ERROR:  "This operation has been canceled due to restrictions in effect on this computer.  Please contact system administrator"
This is with Vista Business, Outlook 2007, and IE7/IE8.
I have copied the registry from another computer, done the dll updates, reset the outllook account & profile, reset  the setting in IE, and made IE the default.  I even made them an administrator.

This started when the user installed Google Chrome, it has been removed, I have done all the updates and upgraded to IE8
Still Nothing

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:GoodyClancy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24339152
This worked.................... I had to to go internet options, programs
and make internet explorer my default browser. It worked.............

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/link_restrict.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24339161
This worked.................... I had to to go internet options, programs
and make internet explorer my default browser. It worked.............

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/link_restrict.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GoodyClancy
ID: 24339185
I've tried all that, no luck
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yourbts
ID: 24339324
Be sure to go into 'Set program access and defaults' and NOT 'Set your program defaults' (it doesn't work going through the latter). Then, once in 'Set program access and defaults,' expand the Custom tab and change from 'Use my current Web browser' to IE and click OK. Close Outlook and reopen and links in email should now open in IE.

The procedure is documented at the following link:

http://www.cnblogs.com/CrazyCoder/archive/2006/09/06/496187.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GoodyClancy
ID: 24339425
Sorry, that didn't fix it either.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yourbts
ID: 24339531
Next, I'd run the registry editor (regedit) and browse to "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\.htm" in the registry then and make sure that the (Default) key has the value of "htmlfile" (without the quotes).  If this key is pointing somewhere else, then your computer wouldn't know what to do with htm files.

PS - I'd also check "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\.html" for the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yourbts earned 2000 total points
ID: 24339677
One final option that I'd follow is go to www.winhelponline.com to reset all of your file associations for .htm and .html files.

Simply merge the .htm and .html reg files into your registry from:

http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/105/1/File-association-fixes-for-Windows-Vista.html

I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:GoodyClancy
ID: 31579589
WOO! HOO! It was the last thing that finally did it, resetting the file associations with the registry key.  THANK YOU!!!
0