Solved

I need to make a logon message for when users log on to advice them of rules

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have users that need to be reminded of the use policy. That is very important. So I need with as litle administrative effort as possible to make this happen. I would greatly appreacate people staying away from just posting links please give me step by step instructions thank you
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24339130
Interactive logon: Message text for users attempting to log on ...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779661.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24339157
If I remember my posting I asked to stay away from KB articles as I get lost in them very easily
please give me the step by step process,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtrohe
ID: 24339173
If using GPO's it will be easier and no touch to the local machines, add the warning or notice to the following local computer registry keys:
HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Policies/System/Legal Notice Text and Legal Notice Caption

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sherenian
ID: 24339179
You will need to edit the registry in order to do this.
1.) Goto your Start Menu and select  "RUN" , type in REGEDIT and press OK
2.)Goto the following Registry Key :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
You can get there by clicking the + sign on HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE then again on Software and again on Microsoft then on Windows NT then on Current Version then on Winlogon
3.) Once you are at Winlogon you will see a few entries on the right named LegalNoticeCaption & LegalNoticeText, you can double-click on these entries and edit the data to match what you want them to say.
4.) The LegalNoticeCaption is what it will say as the Title on top of the box
5.) The LegalNoticeText is what it will say inside the box
6.) After entering the text you want displayed, press ok to accept the additions and close the registry editor and reboot the PC, you should now see the rules you wanted as soon as you login.

This box will appear everytime someone logs into your PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24339211
I need to do this domain wide I have like 100 clients
the above post sounds like on a local machine
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sherenian
ID: 24339265
Yes my post was for a single PC, sorry I didn't realize it was for a domain.

Are you running any login scripts? or Group Policies like RTRHOE was asking?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Baddevildog82 earned 500 total points
ID: 24339285
1.Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
2. Right click on the Domain and select Properties.
3. Select the Group Policy tab.
4. Highlight the Default Domain Policy or any other Policy you would like to add this to and select Edit.
5. Expand the console tree to: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\.
6. Find and doubel click the "Interactive Logon: Message text for users attempting to log on."
7. Enter the text you would like to display.
8. Find and double click the Interactive Logon: Message tiltle for users attempting to log on."
8. Enter the text you would like to display as the title on the window. (I.e. NOTICE or IMPORTANT)
9. Select File and Exit.
10. Press OK.

That is it!  You will have to wait until the clients get the policy.  To test, you can logon to your machine as Administrator.  Select Start/Run and type in gpupdate /force.  When done, restart your machine and your changes should take affect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24339291
The location of the setting in GP Message text for users attempting to logon:
Computer Configuration\Local Policies\Security Options\Interactive Logon\Interactive Logon: Message text for users attempting to log on -

and for Message title for users attempting to log on:
Computer Configuration\Local Policies\Security Options\Interactive Logon\Interactive Logon: Message title for users attempting to log on -
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 31579591
This was the best answer I have ever seen here. It was simple to follow and easy to navigate. Thank you for the best answer
0