Solved

Independent Mas90/200 ODBC Install

Posted on 2009-05-08
17
2,193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to install only the mas90 SOTAMAS90 ODBC driver on a workstation without having to install the entire Mas90 program.  Has anyone done this?
0
Comment
Question by:wpsindustries
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wpsindustries
Comment Utility
Crystal Reports is using the ODBC driver to pull reports from MAS90 database.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpsindustries
Comment Utility
No, the solution to that article is to install the entire mas90 suite, which is exactly what I am trying to avoid.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
I wasn't sure from reading the article.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
badgermike earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I haven't tested this but you may be able to download the ODBC driver directly from the providex site

http://www.pvx.com/downloads/#download-odbc-windows

go to a workstation that has MAS90 on it - open odbcad32 in the run box which will bring up the ODBC Data Source Administrator - select the SOTAMAS90 driver  and configure- take down all the setting information on all the tabs.

then on a workstation that doesn't have MAS90 installed, install the correct driver from the providex site (depending on your version. If you look at the about tab in odbcad32 on the machine that has MAS90...it should give you a version.)

Then install the driver and set it up with the settings that you took down from the Machine running MAS90.

Again I am not sure if it will work because I haven't tested it.

Is their any reason why you are trying to avoid installing a MAS90 workstation instance on the Machine in question? I only ask because the workstation program is less than 100MB depending on your version... not that big and doesn't take too much time to install - I am not sure of your version but I can install MAS from wksetup in less than 5 minutes. You probably have other reasons.

bmike
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpsindustries
Comment Utility
Thanks, bmike.  

Thats exactly what I was looking for.  I installed the driver from the pvx website and it works, but it is asking me for a serial, # of users, and activation code.  I tried all of my Mas90 codes, but to no avail.  Any ideas?  

I know that my Mas90 license enables the ODBC that is installed with Mas90, I would hope that it would work with this.  I also have put in a call to support, but haven't heard anything back yet.

Also, to answer why I want to do this, I recently moved Mas90 to Citrix, so the program isn't installed locally anymore.  We have custom software that builds reports from SQL tables that are populated from the Mas90 database.  The SQL server and Mas90 database is on the same server and configured to use ODBC to update SQL data from Mas90 database each night automatically.  
That works, but often the users enter information into Mas90 that they want to update to the reports immediatly.  So, the Mas90 users have a program (basically a script with a little GUI) that runs locally and uses local ODBC to pull the required data from the Mas90 database and update the SQL tables.  This was never a problem until we moved to Citrix and uninstalled Mas90 locallly.  So, without having to re-write the update program to call a service on the server to do the update, I just thought I would install the ODBC drivers locally and all is well.  

Hope all that doesn't sound too crazy.  Anyway, let me know if you have any ideas on the licensing.

Thanks,

JC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SageMas90_200guy
Comment Utility
I'm thinking the only way your going to get the ODBC Driver on the Workstation is to install the client piece on Workstation via Worstation setup.  

I suppose you could manually delete the Workstation files.  But I'm not sure it the odbc would still work.  Try it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wpsindustries
Comment Utility
Thanks bmike,  problem solved!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:badgermike
Comment Utility
I am very sorry , I wasn't aware or intending to violate the MAS ODBC EULA. Only trying to solve an issue for someone..

the only thing I was aware of with the MAS ODBC EULA was that the driver is read only and trying to use it to write to MAS would violate the EULA. Again very sorry.

It does seem to me that since wpsindustries has MAS he does has valid licenses and is using the valid license for the odbc componet from providex. He is just didn't wan't to install the full MAS workstation. It seems he still has to use his valid license to use the odbc componet or it wouldn't work.  He could have installed the MAS workstation hid the application and just used the odbc componet which would have installed with the same exact valid license.

Eiither way, my opinons aside, a EULA is a EULA and I never would intentionally try to violate it. If i did without knowing i am sorry - you a take the points away if you like.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpsindustries
Comment Utility
Mlmcc and bmike,
Provide X and Sage provides licensing for stand alone odbc installation.  We will take that path to keep in compliance. No harm done and I think the solution I accepted from bmike is correct.  
I would like EE to accept the solution that bmike gave with respect to the EULA and award full points.  We are all professionals and do not wish to violate any EULA's.  I would like to thank all of you for your comments and render this question answered and closed.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpsindustries
Comment Utility
Mlmcc and bmike,
Provide X and Sage provides licensing for stand alone odbc installation.  We will take that path to keep in compliance. No harm done and I think the solution I accepted from bmike is correct.  
I would like EE to accept the solution that bmike gave with respect to the EULA and award full points.  We are all professionals and do not wish to violate any EULA's.  I would like to thank all of you for your comments and render this question answered and closed.    
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:badgermike
Comment Utility
thanks WPS - I am glad that Sage / Provides does offer the standalone licensing. In that I am happy to have pointed you in the right direction. By the way did you have to pay for that standalone licesnese and if so what was the cost? It would be good information to have just in case our company has some kind of need for a standalone odbc connection. I guess since I am asking a question to you I should post and give you points:)

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpsindustries
Comment Utility
Mike,
I am awaiting a quote from my Sage provider.  I will post the results when I receive the quote.

Thanks!
0