Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Query error

Posted on 2009-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Attempting to delete rows with duplicate fields using this query:

Delete FROM TEMP_PROP t1 CROSS JOIN TEMP_PROP t2
where t1.RowID <> t2.RowID
and t1.situs_dpbc = t2.situs_dpbc

I received this error:
Line 1: Incorrect syntax near 't1'.
0
Comment
Question by:marknicks
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1200 total points
ID: 24339134
Delete TEMP_PROP
FROM TEMP_PROP t1 CROSS JOIN TEMP_PROP t2
where t1.RowID <> t2.RowID
and t1.situs_dpbc = t2.situs_dpbc
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24339149
I presume you want this:
Delete FROM TEMP_PROP t1 
WHERE EXISTS ( SELECT NULL FROM TEMP_PROP t2 
           where t1.RowID <> t2.RowID
             and t1.situs_dpbc = t2.situs_dpbc
              )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 24339304
Thanks for a quick response.  Unfortunately we haven't found it yet.

The first answer gave this error:
The table 'temp_prop' is ambiguous.

The second gave this error:
Line 1: Incorrect syntax near 't1'.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 24339437
correction for mine:
Delete TEMP_PROP t1 
WHERE EXISTS ( SELECT NULL FROM TEMP_PROP t2 
           where t1.RowID <> t2.RowID
             and t1.situs_dpbc = t2.situs_dpbc
              )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 24339575
still getting the syntax error near t1
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1200 total points
ID: 24339690

Delete TEMP_PROP
from TEMP_PROP t1
WHERE EXISTS ( SELECT NULL FROM TEMP_PROP t2
           where t1.RowID <> t2.RowID
             and t1.situs_dpbc = t2.situs_dpbc
              )
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 24339857
I guess that's still not correct :/
Delete t1
FROM TEMP_PROP t1 
WHERE EXISTS ( SELECT NULL FROM TEMP_PROP t2 
           where t1.RowID <> t2.RowID
             and t1.situs_dpbc = t2.situs_dpbc
              )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1200 total points
ID: 24340010
@Angel

I think thta should work, try this example

declare @tab1 table ( i int )
insert into @tab1 select 1
insert into @tab1 select 2
insert into @tab1 select 3
declare @tab2 table ( i int )
insert into @tab2 select 1
insert into @tab2 select 6


delete  @tab1
from @tab1 t1
where exists (SELECT 1 from @tab2 t2 where t1.i = t2.i )

select * from @tab1

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 24340022
well it at least ran without errors.  but i'm still testing.
I think it's pretty close to the right solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 31579595
This series of queries turned out to be the best approach, elminating the FoxPro routines.

"select * into #Temp_Dups from Temp_Prop
      where (rowid in (select MIN(rowid) as min_id from temp_prop
            group by mailing_zip, mailing_addr_line1
              having count(*) > 1)) AND (Session_ID = '" & strSession_ID & "')"

"Delete temp_prop from TEMP_PROP t1
      WHERE (EXISTS ( SELECT NULL FROM TEMP_PROP t2 where(t1.rowid <> t2.rowid)
        and t1.mailing_zip + t1.mailing_addr_line1 = t2.mailing_zip + t2.mailing_addr_line1))
        AND (Session_ID = '" & strSession_ID & "')"

"alter table #Temp_Dups drop column rowid"

"insert Temp_Prop select * from #Temp_Dups"

I appreciate all your comments as they pointed me in the right direction!
0