Solved

Deleting profiles on Terminal Server

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I try to delete a user profile under a Win2k3 Terminal server, i get a message cannot delete usrclass.dat.  I have tried deleting the default user even after a reboot with the same result.
0
Comment
Question by:telefonica125
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sherenian
ID: 24339359
First, download and install the UPHclean utility from Microsoft.  After you install it and reboot, then try deleting the profile.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefonica125
ID: 24339373
Thanks, I have installed the utility but it unless i read it wrong, its a service that is for roaming profiles and mine are local.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sherenian earned 500 total points
ID: 24339399
The service should unload any registry hives that are not in use.  Typically when you have a file from a profile (not in use) that won't delete that means it is being used/accessed or just hasn't been released for some reason.  This service should force the release and allow you to delete the file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24347128
You can try unlocker to release the open handle.
http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/
Install unlocker-> delete the folder -> if fails unlocker identifies the failure and pops up with the open handle.
  you can select rename/delete from the application and it works fairly well.

-Question
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24347223
You can use Microsoft tool called Delprof

How To Delete User Profiles by Using the User Profile Deletion Utility (Delprof.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315411

download link
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=901a9b95-6063-4462-8150-360394e98e1e&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24391485
telefonica125 - Did you tried Delprof ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24405653
Dear Dkumar,
    Delprof is for windows 2000 platform.

-?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24406296
Delprof.exe is a command-line utility that you can use to delete user profiles on a local or remote computers running Windows 2000, Windows XP, and Windows Server 2003.You can use for windows 2003 ,

here is the link to download

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=901a9b95-6063-4462-8150-360394e98e1e&displaylang=en


0