Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 to Windows 2008 Upgrade. Can I have Windows 2000 member servers?

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I currently run Windows 2000 native mode AD, while all of mine Domain Controllers are Windows 2003 R2. I'm about to go to Windows 2008 Active Directory. Some of my servers (non-DC) are running Windows 2000 OS. Would they still be able to be domain members.
Also what about Windows 2000 Workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:a_kreydin
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 24339505
Yes I believe they can join the domain but they may not "understand" newer group policies from the 2008 AD.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24341321
Yes why not. They should only not have any DC role.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 24349952
Yes, all 2000 editions can be part of a Windows 2008 domain. If you are running at Windows 2000 native mode I and you aren't running any 2000 DCs then I would move the forest level up to 2003 because of benefits you get  with this level.

0