[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User access to a department's public calendar

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm a computer support specialist working for a company running primarily windows xp pro machines and exchange 2003 for an email server. We have about 75 staff in our office in Minneapolis. Our receptionist hand updates a chart daily (yeah, kind of laborious) with any information regarding staff doctor appointments, vacation, business travel...basically anything that would take a member of staff out of office. She likes to be able to have a quick reference to who's here and who's not when somebody calls looking for a particular person. Within her Outlook 2003 client, she got access to a public calendar for each department of the company. She looks at these calendars on a daily basis to gauge who is present vs. who is absent. However, she's unable to see one particular calendar, that of our Finance department. It's located at PUBLIC FOLDERS --> ALL PUBLIC FOLDERS --> FINANCE --> FINANCE CALENDAR. Literally, she can't see it. She can drill down and see the FINANCE folder but cannot see that calendar item underneath it. Why is it that those in finance can drill down and see this calendar but she cannot? If it's a rights issue, how do we go about assigning the appropriate rights for our receptionist to view the finance calendar? Is this done on the exchange server? Active Directory? Any help is much appreciated!!
Thanks,
OMARBR763
0
Comment
Question by:omarbr763
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 240 total points
ID: 24339483
it is a permissions issue...you can adjust the permissions in 1 of 2 ways. 1 log on to any machine as admin and setup the admin mail account in Outlook > browse to the Calender > Right click and go to properties of the Calendar > select the permissions tab and add her account to the calendar permssions.

You can do the same within the Exchange system manager on the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Baddevildog82 earned 760 total points
ID: 24339499
Connect to the Exchange Server.  Select Start/programs/microsoft exchange/System Manager. Expand the Administrative Groups folder.  Find the Administrative group that contains the Finance Public Folder.  You may have to search for it a bit.  Under the Admin Group that Finaince is in, select Folders/Public Folders Right Click on Finance and select Properties.  Select the permissions tab. Press the Client Permissions button.  Then add the Person who needs access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:omarbr763
ID: 31579606
Baddevildog82,
Worked like a charm - thank you for stepping me through this. I saved this solution to my knowledge base for future reference and added a hyperlink for this article to the helpdesk ticket I created. Appreciate your time!
OMARBR763
0