Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove metal caging and install second hard drive in Dell Vostro 220

Posted on 2009-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a client that has a Dell Vostro 220 they'd like to add a second hard drive to. How can you remove the metal caging to get access to the drives? It doesn't seem to be removeable.
0
Comment
Question by:danielevans83
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
antontolentino earned 2000 total points
ID: 24339547
Branded computers usually have a slider, push-on or latch to remove the whole cage and then dismantle the hdd outside.

Try to look for etched arrows or instruction within the casing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amazingashton
ID: 24339638
Turn the computer over and remove the panel that houses the hard drive. Usually the largest of the removeable panels on the bottom. After that is done you should be able to remove the plate holding in the  hard drive and then remove the hard drive to add the second.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teryglenn1
ID: 24346337
Check out these 2 manuals i have uploaded for you, they should give you a visual guide as to how to remove the hard drive.

http://www.runsol.com/dellmanuals/

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24352809
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 31579610
i figured this out like 2 minutes after posting the question, this was the solution though.
0