Solved

Exchange 2007 Document Level Backup with CA ARC SERVE r12.0 (Build 5454)

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
5,382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi to all.
I´m trying to make a backup at document level, but I can´t connect to the mailboxes.
I can see the First&Second Storage Group, but when I click in those to see each mailboxes a login screen appears, and there isn´t users with login succesfull.
Any clues?

Tks to all.
backup.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:at_user
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 24339660
For my BE 12.5 to do that I had to install the ExchangeMapicdo update from MS.  I found it throught the technet website.  www.microsoft.com/technet.  Then went to downloads, the Exchange servers. Choose the Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI client and Collaboration Data Objects 1.2.1 link and downloaded the update
0
 

Author Comment

by:at_user
ID: 24339686
Yes, before install the MAPI I don´t saw the Storages Groups, but now I´m stucked here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:potva03
ID: 24342350
after installing the Latest MAPI CDO grant full Exchange permissions to the account in the exchange system manager ( when you select the mail box on the right pannel you have granmt full permissions) which we are using in security credentials for the document level and then make sure that the mail box is activated

also make sure that the account which we are using  for document level in the backup manager has the following local security policies

1) Log On Locally
2) Log On as A service
3) Act as a part of OS

and the same account should be added in local admin group
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DabblerWiz
ID: 24342361
Hello,

Are you running Exch 2007 on Windows 2008 ? If so they are supported only with r12 SP1 Build 5582.

Document Level backups require certain permissions to be set for the account. Please refer to the following document and make sure you meet all the requirements..

https://support.ca.com/irj/portal/anonymous/redirArticles?reqPage=search&searchID=TEC436398

Thanks
Dabbler
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24347898
check the 2nd section - for document level backups in: https://support.ca.com/irj/portal/anonymous/redirArticles?reqPage=search&searchID=TEC436398

particularly point number 4.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
malikstays earned 500 total points
ID: 24354392
This problem can happen because of one of the following:

1. Use the Built in "Administrator" Account while Browsing Document Level instead of using any other Account with similar privileges.

2. Document Level Agent Browsing and Backup using Exchange 2007 SP1 on a Windows 2008 SP1 server is only supported with ARCserve r12.0 SP1 and higher. It is not supported with ARCserve r12.0 with no service pack.

3. The Messaging API (MAPI) Client and Collaboration Data Objects (CDO) must be at a minimum level of Version 1.2.1 (8022.0). Earlier versions of the MAPI CDO are not supported.

4. Verify that the user account designated as the Document Level backup accounts meets all of the prerequisites described in Following Technical document:
https://support.ca.com/irj/portal/anonymous/kbtech?searchID=TEC436398&docid=436398&bypass=yes&fromscreen=kbresults

5. There are two methods for resolving this problem. Method 1 involves editing the hosts file for windows so that the lines in the host file are in the exact order shown. Method 2 involves disabling IPv6. Either Method 1 or Method 2 must be used.

Method 1

Open the hosts file located at %SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\ by using an editor such as Notepad


Search for the line that contains the term "::1" and comment out the line by putting a number sign (#) at the beginning


Add the following two lines to provide the TCP/IPv4 address, hostname, and FQDN name for the Exchange 2007 server
<TCP/IPv4 address> <host name of the computer>
<TCP/IPv4 address> <FQDN of the computer>
Click Save, and then close the file
Example of what the host file should look like after making above changes:

127.0.0.1 localhost
#::1 localhost
192.168.1.100 EX2007Server
192.168.1.100 EX2007Server.ca.com

Method 2

In the Network Connections folder, obtain properties on all of your connections and adapters and clear the check box next to the Internet Protocol version 6 (TCP/IPv6) component in the list under This connection uses the following items.


This method disables IPv6 on your LAN interfaces and connections, but does not disable IPv6 on tunnel interfaces or the IPv6 loopback interface.


Add the following registry value (DWORD 32 Bit) set to 0xFFFFFFFF:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6\Parameters\DisabledComponents
This method disables IPv6 on all your LAN interfaces, connections, and tunnel interfaces but does not disable the IPv6 loopback interface.

You must restart the computer for this registry value to take effect.

6. You may use any Domain Administrator equivalent with full Domain Administrator privileges but will require the following workaround. The workaround for this option is to turn off User Access Control on the Exchange server if has not already been done by following the steps below.

Click Start, and then click Control Panel .
In Control Panel, click User Accounts.
In the User Accounts window, click User Accounts.
In the User Accounts tasks window, click Turn User Account Control on or off.
If UAC is currently configured in Admin Approval Mode, the User Account Control message appears. Click Continue.
Clear the Use User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer check box, and then click OK.
Click Restart Now to apply the change right away, or click Restart Later and close the User Accounts tasks window.



After trying the above steps, if it still doesnt work, enable debug on Document Level Agent:
Open Backup Agent Admin-> Exchange Agent-> Configuration-> Document Level-> Log Level Detail, Set it to 5.
Try expanding the Storage groups from backup source, attach the exsispa*.trc which would be saved in the CA Arcserve Agent for Microsoft Exchange, Document Level, Log Folder.

Malik



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:malikstays
ID: 24354413
Forgot to attach the links:

Title:  Microsoft Exchange Server - Document Level browse and backup does not work with MS Exchange Server 2007 installed on Windows 2008
https://support.ca.com/irj/portal/anonymous/kbtech?searchID=TEC465897&docid=465897&bypass=yes&fromscreen=kbresults

Title:  CA ARCserve Backup Account Permissions required for Exchange Database Level and Document Level Backup and Restore
https://support.ca.com/irj/portal/anonymous/kbtech?searchID=TEC436398&docid=436398&bypass=yes&fromscreen=kbresults

Title:  Unable to expand Storage Groups under Microsoft Exchange Server - Document Level database object
https://support.ca.com/irj/portal/anonymous/kbtech?searchID=TEC465895&docid=465895&bypass=yes&fromscreen=kbresults

0
 

Author Comment

by:at_user
ID: 24425029
Hi to all.
The solution was a mix of all the answers, but the most accuratte answer was by Malikstays.
Tks for all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:at_user
ID: 31583166
Hi to all.
The solution was a mix of all the answers, but the most accuratte answer was by Malikstays.
Tks for all.
0