Solved

Oracle 11g AND Linux5

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Experts,

         I just installed Oracle 11g on Linux Red Hat and need to run custom scripts. How can I run .sql scripts from Oracle Enterprise Manager?
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 24344386
Invoke as 'Oracle' user SQL*Plus

sqlplus /nolog

SQL>
SQL>connect sys/password@conn_string as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> @ /u01/..../script.sql

But you will experience some difficulties.

Look in TNSNAMES.ORA file for  conn_string mentioned above.
Also check if the instance is registered by the listener:

lsnrctl status
lsnrctl services

Check if Oracle is up:

ps -ef | grep pmon
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 24366210
To run scripts from OEM, on the database home page look for a "Execute SQL" link at the bottom of the page.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Edward Joell
ID: 25730860
How can the first person be awarded the points when he didn't even read the question.  Thank you MikeOM_DBA I've been trying to figure out how to do this for days.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 25731874
Also if you click on the "Jobs" tab, you can create and schedule sql scripts.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:Edward Joell
ID: 25733391
Right.  What I was doing was copying the script for creating tables from a schema on a database on another server to a schema on a local database on my machine.  And I could figure where in EM you could do this but I knew there had to be a place.  Now if I could only figure out how to generate a schema diagram....
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 25733598
To generate schema diagram you need a utility like Erwin or even Visio to reverse-engineer the schema and get the data model (and diagram).

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 25737309
Oracle has launched a tool that is paid but free for testing:
DATAMODELLER
It does also reverse engineering.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Edward Joell
ID: 25739337
What a shame.  I already successfully reversed engineered what I had to Visio but I was hoping Oracle had something with better imagery.  DataModeller, huh.  I will look into it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 25740675
Good luck and success!
0