Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to restore window on a application that has been minimized to the task bar

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Running Windows XP SP3 - Dell desktop on a network

User attempts to minimize the application so they can extend the application across two monitor screens.  When you minimize the screen the application disappears off the screen and when you click on the application on the taskbar to restore it nothing happens.  The only way to restore the application back to the desktop is to right click on it on the taskbar and select restore.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dumamo
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
technious earned 2000 total points
ID: 24341208
Try the following:

Choose the application in the taskbar, and then press alt+space+m and then use the arrow keys or mouse to move your application back in to your visible workspace. This could have happened because the user moved a window out of the screen and then closed it.

BTW, I think this is posted under the wrong Zone. This is on a windows box, not linux.

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24345480
it could that its restored wen you click on it, but the size is too small to see it.
so try to chose restore button when its fully maximized
then try to minimize it and try.
0