Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS Reports Documentation

Posted on 2009-05-08
9
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
HI , I have a requirement to document all of our existing SSRS reports and the new ones as well.
Can any body please help me or provide me with an example of how do i document the SSRS reports which i develop ? is there any standards or formal approaches to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:gvamsimba
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 24343266
what do you mean, document the reports?
You want to write up what each report is, what it shows and what parameters it takes?

Or you want to document the code behind the report including the SQL?

Either way, I don't know of any way to programmatically do this. I'm afraid you may have to get busy with MS Word :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24343397
yeah, to document our reports for the end users, we generally have a screen shot of a sample report page(s) with descriptions of the Parameters that the report uses and breif description of what the results mean.  For technical docs we add what stored procedures are behind the report and leave the code to document itself, both the db sp and the rdl files.  I do not know of anything that would do this automagically either.  Good luck, let us know if you find one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 24343493
well, i actually If i want to do it in a MS Word doc, what exactly do i have to include in that...does anybody have any example docs or something like that ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 24347419
Really it depends what you want to document.
Who is the documentation aimed at? End users, developers, people who may purchase the reports.
Create yourself a template with some headings and go from there.

Title. Created Date. Author. Category. Description. Purpose. Parameters. Output. User interaction (e.g. paging and sorting)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 24347593
Thanks QPR

Yes Please, Documentation should be aimed at end users in particular and also to developers if needed.. we can include details like
Title. Created Date. Author. Category. Description. Purpose. Parameters. Output. User interaction (e.g. paging and sorting)

Can you please help me how do i create it..shall i use MS Word or is there a better way of doing it ? and also can you please tell me what information do i have to include in the Report Header and Footer ?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 24347612
To my knowledge there are no rules to this.
Put yourself in the shoes of the user and think what info would be useful to you.
Describe the report to them, tell them what info (parameters) they will need to supply, tell them what columns will feature in the report. That sort of thing.

I don't know of any tool/template out there to start you off. How would the tool know what your report shows etc. Just type up a document (word or other) and just write it as you would a readme file of a help document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 24347768
Ok thanks QPR, i will do that in MS Word then...as i am a newbie to SSRS, could you please tell me
what information do i have to include in the Report Header and Footer in general ?
for example if i am developing a  summary report which provides the total number of patients by sex and age band,
what do u think best fits in the header and footer metadata in the above example ?

Many thanks..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 24351620
you may need to open a new question this so that all experts can offer help. This question dealt with documenting existing reports
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 31579615
ok thanks
0