Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I recieve/download e-mail into my VB.NET 2008 application?

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am trying to develop a VB.NET application that responds to a user via text message with their "status" for today. I can get the text message sent, that's not the problem. However when they want to check their status... they send their ID# to an SMS site, which is then forwarded to an e-mail. How can I download those e-mails automatically and use the data in the body? Right now I have them all being forwarded to a Gmail account but I can change that if I have to.....
0
Comment
Question by:jeremy092288
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MatthiasVance
ID: 24343366
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 24345824
Here is some code which could be used to download emails from gmail.

http://www.example-code.com/vbdotnet/pop3_gmail.asp
http://www.example-code.com/vbdotnet/email.asp
http://www.a1vbcode.com/snippet-3383.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/QMailClient.aspx
http://www.jscape.com/articles/retrieving_email_pop3_vb.html
http://www.a1vbcode.com/app-3637.asp
' The mailman object is used for receiving (POP3)
' and sending (SMTP) email.
Dim mailman As New Chilkat.MailMan()
 
' Any string argument automatically begins the 30-day trial.
Dim success As Boolean
success = mailman.UnlockComponent("30-day trial")
If (success <> true) Then
    MsgBox("Component unlock failed")
    Exit Sub
End If
 
 
' Set the GMail account POP3 properties.
mailman.MailHost = "pop.gmail.com"
mailman.PopUsername = "****"
mailman.PopPassword = "****"
mailman.PopSsl = true
mailman.MailPort = 995
 
Dim bundle As Chilkat.EmailBundle
' Read mail headers and one line of the body.
' To get the full emails, call CopyMail instead (no arguments)
bundle = mailman.GetAllHeaders(1)
 
If (bundle Is Nothing ) Then
    MsgBox(mailman.LastErrorText)
    Exit Sub
End If
 
 
Dim i As Integer
Dim email As Chilkat.Email
For i = 0 To bundle.MessageCount - 1
    email = bundle.GetEmail(i)
 
    ' Display the From email address and the subject.
    TextBox1.Text = TextBox1.Text & email.From & vbCrLf
    TextBox1.Refresh()
    TextBox1.Text = TextBox1.Text & email.Subject _
         & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
    TextBox1.Refresh()
 
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MatthiasVance
ID: 24352455
Note that this code only applies if you want to use third party components, which you have to buy.

Regards,

Matthias
0