Solved

VMWare Workstation Memory Usage

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have 8GB RAM installed on my desktop system  and running VISTA 32-bit OS on a Duo-Quad Processor. I understand additional 4GB of 8GB is a waste for 32-bit OS.

My question is:
When I run VMWare Workstation for different OS's, am I also restricted to the same memory space as VISTA sees it or VMWare grabs the remaining part of the overall 8GB RAM, and making an effective use of memory.

In the nutshell what I am asking is, do I need to install VISTA 64-bit for VMWare also to recognize the full memory cacapcity.

Yajesh
0
Comment
Question by:yajesh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Forrest Burris earned 250 total points
ID: 24339754
adding vm to a 32 bit vista install won't utilize the extra 4 gig unfortunately. im 100% positive you will need to upgrade to 64 bit to take advantage of 8 gigs.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TViYH
TViYH earned 250 total points
ID: 24340046
The VMWare will only accept as much memory as the Host OS will accept, as far as I know.

As the last person said, I would update to x64 Windows Vista to utilize the full 8GB RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 24340212
Understood.

I do have VISTA 64-bit OS also.
Is it possible just to upgrade the existing 32-bit VISTA OS install to 64-bit, without loosing all the other applications I have alreday loaded?

Secondly, should I be cncerend running existing 32-bit applications like Office 2007 and others. I have these already installed and running on on 32-bit.

Yajesh
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Forrest Burris
ID: 24340670
no. there is no upgrade path from 32 bit to 64 bit. it doesnt exist. you'll need to reinstall from scratch. and no dont worry about running your 32 bit apps on 64 bit. if they're semi common apps like office 2007, they'll work perfectly
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TViYH
ID: 24340763
The forepost is correct, but some applications will have compatibility issues due to the lack of every program being introduced to the x64 ability. Most common programs, such as the Microsoft line, have x64 programs available.

Before you install Vista x64 as your OS, may I introduce you to Linux Ubuntu?
http://www.ubuntu.com/

It is a free alternative to other OS's, and is Open Source.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 31579617
Opted to fresh install 64-bit VISTA.

Tried EXSi first, what a waste of time trying to figure out H/W Compatibilty and who knows what else will fail. It kept failing to detect SATA drives.

All suggestions sincerely appreciated.  Took a least resistance path to save time and frustrations.
yaj
0