Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 room booking issue

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
After setting up a meeting and booking a room (resource), in the calendar of that room it shows the booking as tentative even though I selected it as busy. Why would this be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:progjm
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-alvin-
ID: 24341020
i think you added the resource as an 'attendee', try adding it as a room when you create the meeting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progjm
ID: 24341396
It was definatley added as a room
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24350596
Sounds as if it needs to be accepted.
Open that rooms profile in Outlook.
Then go to
Tools>Options>Calendar Options>Resource Scheduling
Tick automatically accept meeting requests and process cancelations

May also tick, automatically decline conflicting appointments.
0