Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connect servers to hardrive array

Posted on 2009-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
OS win 2003 64bts
Traying to connect a array thru SAS card dont show at divece manager.
0
Comment
Question by:BeltValley
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24343137
You'll have to install the driver for your RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WilsonsITDept earned 1500 total points
ID: 24893961
The system should have all the drivers installed, unless it's been formatted?

Anyway, you need to connect the PE to the MD 3000 as per the sheet that came with the MD 3000, if you have it, and then run the drive array utility that will be on a CD that came with the MD 3000. That won't be installed on the PE by default.

If you need to install drivers for the SAS card you should be able to get them from the Dell website.


Tom

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BeltValley
ID: 31579620
Vender helped solved this issue
0