Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Listing a files/Directories , but i would want in one row

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying listing a directory, but i would want output in one row. could any give me a hand?.

Actually:
dir c:\ /ad /b /-p /o:gen
file1
file2
file2
.
but i want this output: file1 file2 file3....

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jpvhack
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Brainarts
ID: 24340081
The only way i see to make it is to Output the listing to a file

dir c:\ /ad /b /-p /o:gen > listing.txt

Then Reprocess the file with vba script or any other script to replace the  CRLF line terminator with the file separator you need for example :" ,"

This can be automated very easyly
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SalmanZG
ID: 24340114
If you need to do this for once, do this:

1. dump the out to a text file by appending  "> output.txt" to you dir command.
e.g. dir /b > output.txt

2. Open the file in MS word. Goto find and replace. Replace ^p with a blank/space.

If you need to do it repeatedly - thats another story.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jpvhack
ID: 24340430
It should carry out in a file, in only batch file, or vb script file.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24340832
Save this as LineDir.cmd or Whatever.cmd, and simply pass it the folder to list as first argument:
linedir C:\
@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
set Options=/ad /b /-p /o:gen
if "%~1"=="" (echo Syntax: %~nx0 ^<Folder^>&goto :eof)
for /f "delims=" %%a in ('dir %Options% "%~1"') do set Line=!Line! %%a
set Line=%Line:~1%
echo.%Line%

Open in new window

0