Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2007 Installation Error

Posted on 2009-05-08
8
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm having trouble installing Outllook 2007 that I received as a part of a 1&1 Hosted Exchange account. I have tried the following steps:

- Upgrade existing Outlook 2003 account
- Uninstall Outlook 2003 and perform clean install of Outlook 2007
- Manual clean of Outlook files and registry entries using Revo Uninstaller
- Re-download software from 1&1 to verify correct installer

Nothing works. I'm attaching the error screen that I have received each time.  

I am currently using Windows XP Professional attached to a Windows Small Business Server running Exchange.  I also have Microsoft Word 2007 and Excel 2007 installed on this computer.  I tried to reinstall Outlook 2003 to connect to my Exchange Server, but it won't install either.
Screen-Capture-Case-126805366.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:graystoneengineering
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
Comment Utility
What are the errors in the event viewer?

Please post your install logs. Thanks.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826511

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
Comment Utility
Have you installed this on any other machines? How many 1&1 user accounts to do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:graystoneengineering
Comment Utility
tntmax: I can't find any installation logs per KB826511. I've search my drive and don't see any related to Outlook.

Here's are the errors from the Application log file:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event ID 1004
Detection of product '{90E00409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}', feature 'ProductFiles', component '{57DD72A4-89B5-432E-99AA-66C0A638D5C0}' failed. The resource 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\1033\MSE10.XML' does not exist.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event ID 1001
Detection of product '{90E00409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}', feature 'HandWritingFiles' failed during request for component '{E6BFD503-3A35-4B78-BAB5-9570EDDEF81C}'

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event ID 11708
Product: Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 -- Installation failed.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


renazonse: I tried the installation on one other computer with a similar setup (Windows XP Pro on Small Business Server, identical hardware, different software) and couldn't get it to work.   We have two 1&1 accounts on a hosted Exchange plan.  
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
renazonse earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a full version of Office 2003 installed you may have to completely uninstall it before installing the new Outlook. Sounds like you have a dirty install/uninstall of Office. You MAY have to remove all the Office products using this before the Outlook install will work.

Try the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to uninstall Office/Outlook 2003: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

Once you do that you should be able to install Outlook 2007. Here's an article with some extra direction on how to remove Office using the utility. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295823

Also, It's common for those Office installs from hosted providers to only run on as many machines as you have licenses for but I'm not sure how 1&1 goes about clipping the installer so it doesn't work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:graystoneengineering
Comment Utility
Tried to uninstall Outlook 2003, Excel 2007 and Word 2007 listed in add/remove programs, but got an error that it was missing installation files.  Used the Cleanup Utility and rebooted.  Logged on as administrator and ran the Outlook 2007 installer.  It ran fine.  Re-installed Word and Excel fine.  Thanks!
0