[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to construct SQL Search and Replace query

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need a sql query that will search and replace the following string of text inside a field in my database table.  I want to replace the string ' with the single quote character.  Right now, I have a bunch of LastName fields that look like this:

D'Antonio
O'Block
O'Brien
O'Donnell
O'Flaherty

Again, I just want to get rid of that HTML equivalent and use the literal single quote character instead.

TIA for assistance in constructing this query!
0
Comment
Question by:dstjohnjr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 24340250
UPDATE your_table_name
SET your_field_name = REPLACE(your_field_name, ''', '''')
WHERE your_field_name LIKE '%'%'
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 24340251
If REPLACE is still a valid function in MSSQL 2005 then this should work.  Backup your table first or try in test!

update tblName
   set lastName = Replace(lastName, "&#39", "'")
 where lastName like '%#39#%';

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dstjohnjr
ID: 31579645
Had to give full points to this solution since A) it came in first, B) was the full working solution and C) the other solution did not work due to double quotes being used and not single quotes in the replace statement.  Thanks for expert assistance!
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24340666
You are most welcome.

Glad that helped.

Regards,
Kevin
0