?
Solved

Moving Exchange / BES to new hardware

Posted on 2009-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm in the process of moving my single Exchange server to new hardware via a swing migration.  All of the user mailboxes have been moved to the new server and I have repointed OWA, inbound smtp, etc to the new server as well.

BES v4.1.4 is running on the old Exchange box.  I've edited the MAPI profile under Blackberry Manager and it is now pointed at the new Exchange server.

At this point, I assume I can proceed with removing Exchange from the old server, without affecting the BES?  After I remove Exchange from the old server, I assume that I can follow a standard BES move guide to move the BES over to the new Exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:FWeston
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1400 total points
ID: 24341008
If you remove Exchange then BES will break, because it uses the MAPI components.
What I have done in the past is to stop and disable the Blackberry services, then remove Exchange. Then reboot the server. Once the server is back, the Exchange management tools can be reinstalled (Along with SP2) and the Blackberry services restarted.

Another option would be to move BES before you remove Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 600 total points
ID: 24342097
Moving BlackBerry Enterprise Server for Exchange to a New Server
http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/4456-migrate-bes-4-1-new-server.html
0