Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MusCAudio Devices are showing up instead of my real audio devices

Posted on 2009-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
II have installed the trials of both camtasia and adobe captivate.  I have a Bose sound system on this PC with a creative suite for sound controls, etc.

In both camtasia and captivate, I cannot record from the microphone because I keep getting a list of MusCAudio Devices showing up in my audio device lists instead of my real audio devices.

I need to be able to get my microphone to show up in this list.  Usually it shows Mic Line 2 in or something of that nature.
0
Comment
Question by:Shaye Larsen
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24340360
See attached image.
dds.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24342757
are you using XP or vista? what mobo? and sound card?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24342777
OS: xp
Mother Board: Intel Desktop Board Core 2 Duo, 1333 MHz, DP35DP
Sound Card: Creative SB X-Fi
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24343198
ok
check in device manager if the sound card is installed without error.
in xp, look first in the sound applet>audio tab if your sound card is selected
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24345039
Sound card is installed with no errors.

Sound ap, audio tab shows the same thing under sound recording, bunch o MusCAudio Devices

See pics.
Untitled-1.jpg
Untitled-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24347046
Prior to this install "camtasia and adobe captivate" - was it normal?
then you can try to uninstall them, or use a sytem restore to a prior date
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24347058
also, i noted in your audio tab that the BOSE USB  is selected; as i said, you need to select the creative sound card
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 400 total points
ID: 24350218
If your sound card (which will do the recording) is not in the sound recording list then it needs to be re-installed. I don't see why a microphone would show up as a recording device, even if it's digital it doesn't do the recording, the sound card does.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24356279
Prior to the install of camtasia a captivate it wasn't normal. I tried to track down when we couldn't record correctly anymore. In Adobe Premiere Pro CS4 I can select to use the creative card, but no where else can I seem to find it.

@nobus, the bose usb is selected for playback, not recording. Creative does not appear in any of the drop lists. I am reinstalling the driver now. I'll get back in a second with updates with that.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 24356360
updating the driver can work - possible one of the other installs has changed it's settings
but you may have a dying card too.
0