?
Solved

Linux: shared memory odd problem

Posted on 2009-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello
I hate ask long and odd questions but this problem make me really insane!!!!!!! please help me. I apologize you.

I coded a game in Linux and it works. (fireballs.cpp)
I decided to code it using shared memory and fork. (fork.cpp)
it works but Player class's Move function that should move player's shield, doesn't clear previously printed characters.

I hope help me

want to mention compilation command:
g++ fork.cpp -o fork.o -lpthread -lncurses -O2 (also for fireballs.cpp)

I apologize you again for my long and odd question. please help me
thank you very much
yours sincerely
fireballs.txt
fork.txt
0
Comment
Question by:CSecurity
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eager earned 1600 total points
ID: 24343939
Run your program under a debugger (gdb, for example) and step through the code which you expect to clear the characters.

It's a bit tricky to debug a program which forks, because the debugger will only follow the parent, not the child process.  One way around this is to print the PID for the child and have it sleep for a while, which will allow you enough time to attach to the child process.  
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 400 total points
ID: 24352225
Maybe you should simply clear the screen before drawing in the main loop ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24480925
>> it's clear why!

No it's not :)

Do you still have a problem with this ? Did you try our suggestions ?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 31579655
although you did not help me but giving you some point will happy me!
thank you very much for your comment
infinity, my friend, sorry!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24481055
>> although you did not help me

If you want, we can help you further. There's no need to close the question if you don't have a solution. If you explain to us what the problem currently is, we'll be happy to assist you with that :)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 24481348
my friend
my problem was so odd and hard to tell it to someone else, unfortunately!
so, now I don't want to fix the problem because I don't need the code anymore!
so, I apologize you anymore
regards
0