Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Yum (Error performing checksum0

Posted on 2009-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
2,161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

I have an installation of CentOS 5.2 that all of a sudden began experiencing problems with yum. Whenever I try to do any task with yum, I get the following. As you can see I have rpmfusion repos installed. How do I go about solving this problem?

TIA
-Alex
[root@mysystem ~]# yum search php
Loading "fastestmirror" plugin
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * rpmfusion-nonfree-updates-testing: lordmorgul.net
 * epel: archive.linux.duke.edu
 * rpmfusion-free-updates-testing: lordmorgul.net
 * rpmfusion-nonfree-updates: lordmorgul.net
 * rpmfusion-free-updates: lordmorgul.net
 * updates: mirror.sanctuaryhost.com
 * base: mirror.trouble-free.net
 * extras: mirrors.cmich.edu
 * addons: mirrors.gigenet.com
387cddaecc3b2c6ff900f3273 100% |=========================|  12 kB    00:00     
http://lordmorgul.net/pub/fedora/rpmfusion/nonfree/el/updates/testing/5/i386/repodata/387cddaecc3b2c6ff900f3273ad69e153e85ee83-primary.sqlite.bz2: [Errno -3] Error performing checksum
Trying other mirror.
387cddaecc3b2c6ff900f3273 100% |=========================|  12 kB    00:00     
http://astromirror.uchicago.edu/rpmfusion/nonfree/el/updates/testing/5/i386/repodata/387cddaecc3b2c6ff900f3273ad69e153e85ee83-primary.sqlite.bz2: [Errno -3] Error performing checksum
Trying other mirror.
387cddaecc3b2c6ff900f3273 100% |=========================|  12 kB    00:00     
http://mirror.web-ster.com/rpmfusion/nonfree/el/updates/testing/5/i386/repodata/387cddaecc3b2c6ff900f3273ad69e153e85ee83-primary.sqlite.bz2: [Errno -3] Error performing checksum
Trying other mirror.
387cddaecc3b2c6ff900f3273 100% |=========================|  12 kB    00:00     
http://mirrors.cat.pdx.edu/rpmfusion/nonfree/el/updates/testing/5/i386/repodata/387cddaecc3b2c6ff900f3273ad69e153e85ee83-primary.sqlite.bz2: [Errno -3] Error performing checksum
Trying other mirror.
387cddaecc3b2c6ff900f3273 100% |=========================|  12 kB    00:00     
http://mirrors.tummy.com/mirrors/rpmfusion.org/nonfree/el/updates/testing/5/i386/repodata/387cddaecc3b2c6ff900f3273ad69e153e85ee83-primary.sqlite.bz2: [Errno -3] Error performing checksum
Trying other mirror.
Error: failure: repodata/387cddaecc3b2c6ff900f3273ad69e153e85ee83-primary.sqlite.bz2 from rpmfusion-nonfree-updates-testing: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:alexkink
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 800 total points
ID: 24340574
I dont think those repo is working
can you disabled those repo and try to install this repo and try again

wget -c http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/epel/4/i386/epel-release-4-9.noarch.rpm
rpm -Uvh epel-release-4-9.noarch.rpm

 wget -c  http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el5/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm
rpm -Uvh rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 800 total points
ID: 24340823
Hi,

It seems that you've messed up your yum config files. As far as I understand you've enabled rpmfusion update databases over the default config databases. Check yhe files in your /etc/yum.repos.d and check inside them for exclusions.
0