[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

One user suddenly can't print to 1 copier

Posted on 2009-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
One of our users was printing a document to the copier. There was a paper jam. After we cleared the jam everyone else can print to this copier except this user.

The user connects to this copier through local tcp/ip port.
I have checked that there is no job showing in the queue on the computer. Tried restarting the spool service. Tried restarting the machine. Tried logging in as me and it still will not print to this one copier. It will print fine to the other copiers.

I also tried deleting the printer and re-installing it with same result.

I am thinking the next move is to delete the printer and going into the registry to take out all remnants of this copier unless someone else has any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:SCrystal
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24340573
is the file you are printing showing up in the queue and disappearing again (and nothing is printed) - in that case is the data light flashing on the device or not?

or is it "hanging" in the queue? what does the system report as queue status in the print and faxes folder?

cheers
Lex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quagmire0
ID: 24340615
Did you try deleting the port you created, and then re-creating the port through the Add Printer Wizard?  Also, maybe try power-cycling the copier as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCrystal
ID: 24340746
It just sits on the queue of the machine. I have also tried just opening up word and typing
ttttttttttttttttttttttttt
If i try to print this from this machine it just says printing in the queue on this machine. Nothing goes to the printer and the copier just stays on ready.

I have not tried deleting the printer port then re-creating it. I will see if that works
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
technious earned 2000 total points
ID: 24340841
The best way to troubleshoot this printer would be the following:
1.      Delete the printer
2.      Delete the port
3.      Reboot
4.      Re-download the driver
5.      Add the printer with a new port
6.      Choose replace existing driver
7.      Test Print
If this doesnt work please reply as the problem is more complicated than just the printer on the computer.
0